MANY, La. — Alabama’s Bruce Sargent was tight-lipped on Wednesday during the opening round of the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional presented by Magellan Outdoors.

His bass, however, were not.

Sargent, who hails from Gardendale, Ala., boated a five-bass limit that weighed 23 pounds in the first round of the tournament on Toledo Bend Reservoir on the Louisiana/Texas border. That gave him a 1-pound lead over Iowa’s Ron Kingsbury (22-0) and a 3-pound lead over Indiana’s John Roth (20-0.)

There were 24 additional anglers who caught 15 pounds of bass or more on this fabled fishery today, but none put together a bag quite like Sargent’s. He put himself in prime position to not only nab one of the Top 3 spots on Team Alabama (which is one way to get into Friday’s cut in this three-day event), but also to give his squad a good chance at winning a Triton/Mercury boat package that will go to one of the 19 states represented here that has the highest cumulative weight after Thursday’s action.

“I’ll tell you everything you need to know on Friday,” Sargent said, before divulging a little bit of his day.

“I caught them all day long,” he said. “I had a limit by 9 o’clock and was able to cull from there. I’ve been here five days, and I’ve caught a 5-pounder every day. I’m catching them all over the lake. It’s not just in one creek. I’m running a pattern.”

Sargent’s big bag has Team Alabama in fourth place with 64 bass weighing 180 pounds, 3 ounces. That’s the cumulative total caught by 10 boaters and 10 nonboaters (each team has 20 anglers and can a weigh in a total of 80 bass — five each for boaters and three for nonboaters).

Host state Louisiana leads the team standings with 65 bass weighing 196 pounds, 3 ounces. Arkansas is in second with 65 bass and 184-12 and Iowa is in third with 63 bass and 182-2.

As impressive as Sargent’s limit was, the most impressive bag of the day may have been weighed by Charlie Hewitt of Prairieville, La.

Hewitt, who is fishing in the nonboater division, caught three bass that weighed 18-1. His biggest bass weighed 7 pounds and his other two fish averaged 5 1/2 pounds apiece.

Nick Coleman, who is the president of the Kentucky B.A.S.S. Nation, is second in the nonboater division with three bass that weighed 16-1. He, too, boated a 7-plus pound bass that anchored his bag.

“I don’t want to give away too much, but it took quite a while to get that fish in,” Coleman said. “I was using really light line. I actually caught it on a drop shot; something I didn’t expect to use here. It was midmorning. My bass bit good until about noon today.”

Josh Crededio of Team Wisconsin is third in the nonboater division with a 14-15 limit.

Nonboater Michael Nobile of Destrehan, La., caught the biggest bass of the day — an 8-15 bucketmouth that qualifies for Lunker Class prizes in Texas’ Toyota ShareLunker program.

He too wasn’t saying much about the bass that dropped jaws throughout the crowd gathered at Cypress Bend Park on the shore of Toledo Bend.

“It didn’t take long,” he said of the struggle his big bass exhibited on Wednesday morning. “I was about 15 feet from it when it bit.”

Leland Sanders of Team Oklahoma had the biggest bass in the boater division, a 7-14 largemouth. The boater with the biggest bass of the tournament will win a $500 prize on Friday. The nonboater with the heaviest bass will earn $250.

Exactly 380 anglers will test their luck on Toledo Bend Reservoir again Thursday when launch begins at 6:15 a.m. CT from Cypress Bend Park. There will be a cut when the day is complete and the remaining field will be composed of the leading 38 boaters and the Top 38 nonboaters. The number of remaining boats will almost certainly be higher, however, as each state’s Top 3 in each division make the cut, as well.

Those who do survive the cut will fish for cash prizes. The boater with the heaviest three-day total weight will earn $6,500 and the top nonboater will take home $3,250. Each state’s leading boater and nonboater also will qualify for the Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Championship presented by Magellan Outdoors which will be held later this year on an undisclosed date and fishery. From there, top anglers can earn a spot in the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

Tune in to Bassmaster.com for stories, photos, blogs and more. Live streaming video of Thursday’s and Friday’s weigh-ins will begin at 2:30 p.m.

2018 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Academy Sports + Outdoors

2018 B.A.S.S. Nation Presenting Sponsor: Magellan Outdoors

2018 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2018 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Abu Garcia, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2018 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors:  Carhartt, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Nationwide, Phoenix Boats, T-H Marine

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), television show (The Bassmasters on ESPN2), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan Outdoors, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2018 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional presented by Magellan Outdoors 3/7-3/9
Toledo Bend Reservoir,  Many  LA.
(BOATER) Standings Day 1

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Bruce Sargent          Gardendale, AL (AL)     5  23-00  0
2.  Ron Kingsbury          Nevada, IA (IA)         5  22-00  0
3.  John Roth              Lawrenceburg, IN (KY)   5  20-00  0
4.  Deric Fife             El Dorado, AR (AR)      5  19-14  0
5.  Albert Collins         Nacogdoches, TX (TX)    5  19-12  0
6.  Jamie Laiche           Prairieville, LA (LA)   5  19-04  0
6.  Jimmy Miller           Eclectic, AL (AL)       5  19-04  0
8.  Jordan Bellendier      Cedar Rapids, IA (IA)   5  18-00  0
9.  Greg Vance             Dubuque, IA (IA)        5  17-08  0
10. Tony Puelz             Garnavillo, IA (IA)     5  17-03  0
11. Bob Blumenstein        Bolingbrook, IL (IL)    5  16-14  0
12. Troy Morrison          North Little Rock, AR ( 5  16-12  0
13. Terrell Foster         Natchez, MS (MS)        5  16-10  0
14. Matt McCoy             Indianapolis, IN (IN)   5  16-09  0
15. David Cavell           Prairieville, LA (LA)   5  16-05  0
15. Tom Logue              Tyndall, SD (SD)        5  16-05  0
17. Jeremy Tenwalde        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  5  16-02  0
18. Kevin Herlitzke        Stoddard, WI (WI)       5  15-15  0
18. Troy Reed              Nacogdoches, TX (TX)    5  15-15  0
20. Kenny Shinn            Liberty, MO (MO)        5  15-13  0
21. Greg Phillips          Humboldt, TN (TN)       5  15-10  0
22. Scott Russell          Northport, AL (AL)      4  15-08  0
23. Drew Sadler            Richmond , KY (KY)      5  15-07  0
24. Joshua Miller          Roberts, WI (WI)        5  15-05  0
25. Dan Mohn               Lansing, IA (IA)        5  15-02  0
26. Michael Kazmierczak    Lemont, IL (IL)         5  15-01  0
27. Derrick Shoffitt       Lufkin, TX (TX)         5  15-00  0
28. Kyle Dorsett           Odenville, AL (AL)      5  14-14  0
29. Derick Kuyrkendall     Bergheim, TX (TX)       5  14-13  0
30. Gary Bonnet            Borden, IN (KY)         5  14-12  0
30. Stanley Dodson         Mineral Wells, WV (OH)  5  14-12  0
32. Lee Byrd Jr.           Pell City, AL (AL)      5  14-11  0
32. Scott Sommerkamp       Arnold, MO (MO)         5  14-11  0
34. Jim Sanders            Santa Fe, TN (TN)       5  14-09  0
35. Neil Sandford          Chippewa Falls, WI (WI) 5  14-07  0
36. Brock Enmeier          Enid, OK (OK)           5  14-06  0
36. Stephen Vestal         Ed Dorado, AR (AR)      5  14-06  0
38. Leland Sanders         Stillwater, OK (OK)     4  14-06  0
39. Tim Carmouche          Gonzales, LA (LA)       5  14-04  0
40. T.J. Martin            Owasso, OK (OK)         5  14-02  0
40. Brian Nelson           Adams, TN (TN)          5  14-02  0
40. Jared Thompson         Marvell, AR (MS)        5  14-02  0
43. Chris Torkleson        Sand Springs, OK (KS)   5  14-01  0
44. Harry Marsh  III       New Berlin, WI (WI)     5  14-00  0
45. Tom Alsop              Overland Park, KS (KS)  5  13-13  0
45. Eddie Levin            Westerville, OH (OH)    5  13-13  0
45. Dan Parker             Guttenburg, IA (IA)     5  13-13  0
48. Steven Nieto           Houston, TX (TX)        5  13-12  0
49. John Peterson          Norfolk, NE (NE)        5  13-11  0
50. Ryan Webb              El Dorado, AR (AR)      4  13-10  0
51. Danny Grantham         Mobile, AL (AL)         5  13-09  0
51. Eric Silverstrim       Indian Mound, TN (TN)   5  13-09  0
53. Jeremy Anthony         Loranger, LA (LA)       5  13-07  0
53. Jason Pecoraro         Youngsville, LA (LA)    5  13-07  0
53. Rickey York            Cherokee Village, AR (A 5  13-07  0
56. Justin Rowse           O’Neill, NE (SD)        5  13-06  0
57. William Allen          Holden, MO (MO)         5  13-05  0
57. Richard Young Jr       Melbourne, KY (KY)      5  13-05  0
59. Ron Cherkas            Ankeny, IA (IA)         5  13-04  0
60. Jason Ammerman         Grand Rapids, MI (MI)   5  13-03  0
61. Mark Pierce            Cadiz, KY (TN)          5  13-02  0
62. Mark Cooper            Nicholasville, KY (KY)  5  13-01  0
62. Nathan Walley          LAUREL, MS (MS)         5  13-01  0
64. Gary Adkins            Green Bay, WI (WI)      5  13-00  0
65. Chris Brimager         Andover, KS (KS)        5  12-15  0
66. David Heffel           Hays, KS (KS)           5  12-14  0
67. Donald Adcock          Florence, MS (MS)       5  12-12  0
67. Brad Smith             Collierville, TN (TN)   5  12-12  0
67. Travis Tenwadle        Fort Jennings, OH (OH)  5  12-12  0
70. Anthony Ardizzone      Indianapolis, IN (IN)   5  12-11  0
71. Corey Brant            Minnetonka, MN (MN)     5  12-10  0
71. Scott Cremeans         Albany, OH (OH)         5  12-10  0
73. Dennis Martinez        Gonzales, LA (LA)       5  12-09  0
73. Zachary Wiggers        Muskegon, MI (MI)       5  12-09  0
75. Keith Clegg            New London, WI (WI)     5  12-08  0
75. Doyle Helmink          Lincoln, NE (NE)        5  12-08  0
75. David Junk             Quincy, IL (IL)         5  12-08  0
78. Stewart Weber          Louisville, KY (KY)     5  12-07  0
79. Bob Bayless            Indianapolis, IN (IN)   4  12-06  0
80. Keith Broyles          Jackson, TN (TN)        4  12-05  0
81. Destre Dedeaux         Meadville, MS (MS)      5  12-03  0
81. Nicholas Kincaid       Coweta, OK (OK)         5  12-03  0
81. Chris Wilkinson        Farmersburg, IN (IN)    5  12-03  0
84. Chad Sposito           Gray, LA (LA)           5  12-00  0
85. Kevin True             Frankfort, KY (KY)      4  12-00  0
86. Jason Baird            Gypsum, KS (KS)         5  11-15  0
87. Dave Norris            Carlock, IL (IL)        5  11-14  0
88. Shaun Ford             Clinton, MI (MI)        4  11-13  0
89. Emile Gennaro  Sr      Wesson, MS (MS)         5  11-11  0
89. Adam Hladky            Volin, SD (SD)          5  11-11  0
91. Kenneth Reed           Bloomington, IN (IN)    5  11-10  0
92. Joseph Hardy           Hewitt, TX (TX)         5  11-08  0
92. Pat Klausen            Lincoln, NE (NE)        5  11-08  0
94. Jon Harshbarger        Kaufman, TX (TX)        4  11-08  0
95. David Pechacek         Hastings, MN (MN)       5  11-06  0
95. Joseph Sestak          Tabor, SD (SD)          5  11-06  0
97. Robert Degraffenreid   Oklahoma Cty, OK (OK)   5  11-05  0
97. Matt Martin            Brookhaven, MS (MS)     5  11-05  0
99. Rick Messer            El Dorado, AR (AR)      5  11-02  0
100. Robert Capps           Muskogee, OK (OK)       5  11-00  0
101. Rickey Dunn            Tuscaloosa, AL (AL)     5  10-15  0
102. Paul Amstutz           Gambler, OH (OH)        5  10-11  0
103. Rodney Bunge           Mechanicsville, IA (IA) 3  10-08  0
104. Matt King              Olathe, KS (KS)         5  10-05  0
105. Shane Stiehl           Winner, SD (SD)         4  10-05  0
106. Brian Maloney          Osage Beach, MO (MO)    5  10-03  0
107. Lee Farber             Watertown, MN (MN)      3  10-02  0
108. Michael Boggs II       Wheelersburg, OH (KY)   5  10-01  0
108. Cory Hauk              River Falls, WI (WI)    5  10-01  0
110. Troy Enmeier           Enid, OK (OK)           4  10-00  0
111. Brock Belik            Orchard, NE (SD)        5  09-15  0
112. Jason Heimes           Omaha, NE (NE)          4  09-15  0
113. Jay Pearson II         Springfield, MO (MO)    5  09-12  0
114. John Ling IV           Climax, MI (MI)         5  09-10  0
115. Nickolas LeBrun        Bossier City, LA (TX)   4  09-10  0
116. Adam Hamann            Harpers Ferry, IA (IA)  4  09-04  0
117. Curt Samo              Rochelle, IL (IL)       4  09-02  0
118. Justin Hallmark        Bertram, TX (TX)        4  09-01  0
119. Chris Myers            Madison, IN (IN)        5  08-15  0
120. Allex Conner           Waldo, OH (OH)          4  08-15  0
121. Hoyt Akins             Scott, AR (AR)          4  08-14  0
122. Dustin Drath           CooN Valley, WI (WI)    4  08-13  0
123. Derward Mauldin        West Helena, AR (MS)    2  08-13  0
124. Eugene Hoover Jr       Gonzales, LA (LA)       5  08-12  0
125. Mike Mattis            Hudson, WI (WI)         4  08-09  0
126. Kyle Kiister           Arma, KS (KS)           3  08-09  0
127. Jesse Jordan           Stilwel, KS (KS)        3  08-08  0
128. Dennis Culler          Caseyville, IL (MO)     4  08-06  0
128. Eric Storms            Winner, SD (SD)         4  08-06  0
130. David Schultz          Wilmington, IL (IL)     2  08-05  0
131. John Thomsen           Creston, IA (NE)        4  08-04  0
132. Dave Schneider Jr      Indianapolis, IN (IN)   3  08-01  0
132. Tyler Wolf             Creston, IA (NE)        3  08-01  0
134. Jesse Weener           Holland, MI (MI)        4  08-00  0
135. Michael Wood           Gretna, NE (NE)         3  08-00  0
136. Troy Diede             Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    4  07-12  0
136. Brian Mailot           Columbus, OH (OH)       4  07-12  0
136. Keith Pace             Monticello, AR (AR)     4  07-12  0
139. Kenneth Kostron        Anoka , MN (MN)         3  07-12  0
139. Kris Lee               Coweta, OK (OK)         3  07-12  0
141. Monty Fralick          Martin, SD (SD)         3  07-08  0
142. Brian Feutz            Ada, MI (MI)            2  07-07  0
143. Jerry Koller           Paragon, IN (IN)        2  07-06  0
144. Weston Krug            vinton, IA (IA)         4  07-02  0
145. Ed Bauer               Mooresville, IN (IN)    3  07-02  0
146. Joel Porter            Yates Center, KS (KS)   4  07-00  0
146. Carl Spande            Mounds View, MN (MN)    4  07-00  0
148. Roger VanRanken        Medicine Lodge, KS (KS) 2  06-14  0
149. Dave McCoy             Plattsmouth, NE (NE)    3  06-13  0
150. Skipper Smith Jr       Moss Point, MS (MS)     2  06-10  0
151. Craig Coleman          El Dorado, AR (AR)      3  06-07  0
152. Jim Brown              San Angelo, TX (TX)     4  06-06  0
153. Ben Brion              Becker, MN (MN)         3  06-06  0
154. Randall Christopher    Irvine, KY (KY)         2  06-04  0
155. Jay Swanson            Lakeville, MN (MN)      3  06-01  0
156. Jack White             Vance, AL (AL)          3  06-00  0
157. Gordon Lamb            Georgetown, IN (IN)     3  05-13  0
158. Kyle Christopher       Lancaster, KY (KY)      2  05-11  0
159. Coby Carden            Shelby, AL (AL)         3  05-10  0
160. Kyle Glasgow           Guin, AL (AL)           2  05-06  0
161. Wyatt Hayes            Maple Plain, MN (MN)    2  05-05  0
161. Mickey Lewis           Huntingdon, TN (TN)     2  05-05  0
163. Rex Ryckman            Ft. Pierre, SD (SD)     3  05-00  0
163. Allen Williford        West Frankfort, IL (IL) 3  05-00  0
165. Luke Koch              Campbellsport, WI (WI)  2  04-14  0
166. Kevin Stephens         Farmington, MN (MN)     2  04-11  0
167. Johnnie Neil Jr        Warrensburg, MO (MO)    2  04-05  0
167. Jerry Pape             Milford, IA (NE)        2  04-05  0
167. Chad Timmer            Hudsonville, MI (MI)    2  04-05  0
170. Troy Sitar             Paw Paw, MI (MI)        1  03-14  0
171. Todd Mallicoat         Tazewell, TN (TN)       2  03-08  0
171. Richard Minyard        El Reno, OK (OK)        2  03-08  0
173. Michael McAdams        Cincinnati, OH (OH)     2  03-07  0
174. Blake Capps            Muskogee, OK (OK)       2  03-06  0
175. Don Fowler             Cadillac, MI (MI)       2  03-02  0
176. Bill Byers IV          Lewis Center, OH (OH)   1  03-01  0
177. Bill Lewis             St Louis, MO (MO)       1  02-14  0
178. Jay Gordon             Omaha, NE (NE)          1  02-12  0
179. Rick McKlemurry        Brandon, MS (MS)        1  02-09  0
180. Clark Burton Jr        El Dorado, AR (AR)      1  02-01  0
180. Jin Nguyen             Kansas City, MO (MO)    1  02-01  0
182. Tim Bankston           Raytown , MO (MO)       1  01-15  0
183. Thor Swanson           Blaine, MN (MN)         1  01-09  0
184. Mike Hoover            Jackson, TN (TN)        1  01-07  0
185. Joshua Alleman         Gramercy, LA (LA)       0  00-00  0
185. Dan Brown              Joliet, IL (IL)         0  00-00  0
185. Tim Deroche            Boutte, LA (LA)         0  00-00  0
185. Mel Hedrick Jr         Spencer, IN (IL)        0  00-00  0
185. Kevin Rebouche         Frankfort, IL (IL)      0  00-00  0
185. Nate Wilson            Ypsilanti, MI (MI)      0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       103      747       1992-10
———————————-
103       747      1992-10

TEAM STANDINGS Day 1
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 LOUISIANA            196-03
2 ARKANSAS             184-12
3 IOWA                 182-02
4 ALABAMA              180-03
5 KENTUCKY             178-06
6 TEXAS                176-10
7 WISCONSIN            167-09
8 INDIANA              163-11
9 KANSAS               162-15
10 MISSISSIPPI          160-08
11 OHIO                 154-02
12 TENNESSEE            151-12
13 SOUTH DAKOTA         147-07
14 OKLAHOMA             139-13
15 ILLINOIS             129-03
16 MISSOURI             126-07
17 MICHIGAN             126-01
18 NEBRASKA             126-00
19 MINNESOTA            121-12

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 1
———————————————————————–

IOWA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Ron Kingsbury        Nevada, IA                  5   22-00  0
2 Jordan Bellendier    Cedar Rapids, IA            5   18-00  0
3 Greg Vance           Dubuque, IA                 5   17-08  0
4 Tony Puelz           Garnavillo, IA              5   17-03  0
5 Dan Mohn             Lansing, IA                 5   15-02  0
6 Dan Parker           Guttenburg, IA              5   13-13  0
7 Ron Cherkas          Ankeny, IA                  5   13-04  0
8 Rodney Bunge         Mechanicsville, IA          3   10-08  0
9 Adam Hamann          Harpers Ferry, IA           4   09-04  0
10 Weston Krug          vinton, IA                  4   07-02  0

ILLINOIS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bob Blumenstein      Bolingbrook, IL             5   16-14  0
2 Michael Kazmierczak  Lemont, IL                  5   15-01  0
3 David Junk           Quincy, IL                  5   12-08  0
4 Dave Norris          Carlock, IL                 5   11-14  0
5 Curt Samo            Rochelle, IL                4   09-02  0
6 David Schultz        Wilmington, IL              2   08-05  0
7 Allen Williford      West Frankfort, IL          3   05-00  0
8 Dan Brown            Joliet, IL                  0   00-00  0
8 Mel Hedrick Jr       Spencer, IN                 0   00-00  0
8 Kevin Rebouche       Frankfort, IL               0   00-00  0

INDIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matt McCoy           Indianapolis, IN            5   16-09  0
2 Anthony Ardizzone    Indianapolis, IN            5   12-11  0
3 Bob Bayless          Indianapolis, IN            4   12-06  0
4 Chris Wilkinson      Farmersburg, IN             5   12-03  0
5 Kenneth Reed         Bloomington, IN             5   11-10  0
6 Chris Myers          Madison, IN                 5   08-15  0
7 Dave Schneider Jr    Indianapolis, IN            3   08-01  0
8 Jerry Koller         Paragon, IN                 2   07-06  0
9 Ed Bauer             Mooresville, IN             3   07-02  0
10 Gordon Lamb          Georgetown, IN              3   05-13  0

MICHIGAN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jason Ammerman       Grand Rapids, MI            5   13-03  0
2 Zachary Wiggers      Muskegon, MI                5   12-09  0
3 Shaun Ford           Clinton, MI                 4   11-13  0
4 John Ling IV         Climax, MI                  5   09-10  0
5 Jesse Weener         Holland, MI                 4   08-00  0
6 Brian Feutz          Ada, MI                     2   07-07  0
7 Chad Timmer          Hudsonville, MI             2   04-05  0
8 Troy Sitar           Paw Paw, MI                 1   03-14  0
9 Don Fowler           Cadillac, MI                2   03-02  0
10 Nate Wilson          Ypsilanti, MI               0   00-00  0

MINNESOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Corey Brant          Minnetonka, MN              5   12-10  0
2 David Pechacek       Hastings, MN                5   11-06  0
3 Lee Farber           Watertown, MN               3   10-02  0
4 Kenneth Kostron      Anoka , MN                  3   07-12  0
5 Carl Spande          Mounds View, MN             4   07-00  0
6 Ben Brion            Becker, MN                  3   06-06  0
7 Jay Swanson          Lakeville, MN               3   06-01  0
8 Wyatt Hayes          Maple Plain, MN             2   05-05  0
9 Kevin Stephens       Farmington, MN              2   04-11  0
10 Thor Swanson         Blaine, MN                  1   01-09  0

OHIO
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jeremy Tenwalde      Fort Jennings, OH           5   16-02  0
2 Stanley Dodson       Mineral Wells, WV           5   14-12  0
3 Eddie Levin          Westerville, OH             5   13-13  0
4 Travis Tenwadle      Fort Jennings, OH           5   12-12  0
5 Scott Cremeans       Albany, OH                  5   12-10  0
6 Paul Amstutz         Gambler, OH                 5   10-11  0
7 Allex Conner         Waldo, OH                   4   08-15  0
8 Brian Mailot         Columbus, OH                4   07-12  0
9 Michael McAdams      Cincinnati, OH              2   03-07  0
10 Bill Byers IV        Lewis Center, OH            1   03-01  0

SOUTH DAKOTA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Tom Logue            Tyndall, SD                 5   16-05  0
2 Justin Rowse         O’Neill, NE                 5   13-06  0
3 Adam Hladky          Volin, SD                   5   11-11  0
4 Joseph Sestak        Tabor, SD                   5   11-06  0
5 Shane Stiehl         Winner, SD                  4   10-05  0
6 Brock Belik          Orchard, NE                 5   09-15  0
7 Eric Storms          Winner, SD                  4   08-06  0
8 Troy Diede           Sioux Falls, SD             4   07-12  0
9 Monty Fralick        Martin, SD                  3   07-08  0
10 Rex Ryckman          Ft. Pierre, SD              3   05-00  0

WISCONSIN
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kevin Herlitzke      Stoddard, WI                5   15-15  0
2 Joshua Miller        Roberts, WI                 5   15-05  0
3 Neil Sandford        Chippewa Falls, WI          5   14-07  0
4 Harry Marsh  III     New Berlin, WI              5   14-00  0
5 Gary Adkins          Green Bay, WI               5   13-00  0
6 Keith Clegg          New London, WI              5   12-08  0
7 Cory Hauk            River Falls, WI             5   10-01  0
8 Dustin Drath         CooN Valley, WI             4   08-13  0
9 Mike Mattis          Hudson, WI                  4   08-09  0
10 Luke Koch            Campbellsport, WI           2   04-14  0

KANSAS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Chris Torkleson      Sand Springs, OK            5   14-01  0
2 Tom Alsop            Overland Park, KS           5   13-13  0
3 Chris Brimager       Andover, KS                 5   12-15  0
4 David Heffel         Hays, KS                    5   12-14  0
5 Jason Baird          Gypsum, KS                  5   11-15  0
6 Matt King            Olathe, KS                  5   10-05  0
7 Kyle Kiister         Arma, KS                    3   08-09  0
8 Jesse Jordan         Stilwel, KS                 3   08-08  0
9 Joel Porter          Yates Center, KS            4   07-00  0
10 Roger VanRanken      Medicine Lodge, KS          2   06-14  0

OKLAHOMA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Brock Enmeier        Enid, OK                    5   14-06  0
1 Leland Sanders       Stillwater, OK              4   14-06  0
3 T.J. Martin          Owasso, OK                  5   14-02  0
4 Nicholas Kincaid     Coweta, OK                  5   12-03  0
5 Robert Degraffenreid Oklahoma Cty, OK            5   11-05  0
6 Robert Capps         Muskogee, OK                5   11-00  0
7 Troy Enmeier         Enid, OK                    4   10-00  0
8 Kris Lee             Coweta, OK                  3   07-12  0
9 Richard Minyard      El Reno, OK                 2   03-08  0
10 Blake Capps          Muskogee, OK                2   03-06  0

LOUISIANA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jamie Laiche         Prairieville, LA            5   19-04  0
2 David Cavell         Prairieville, LA            5   16-05  0
3 Tim Carmouche        Gonzales, LA                5   14-04  0
4 Jeremy Anthony       Loranger, LA                5   13-07  0
4 Jason Pecoraro       Youngsville, LA             5   13-07  0
6 Dennis Martinez      Gonzales, LA                5   12-09  0
7 Chad Sposito         Gray, LA                    5   12-00  0
8 Eugene Hoover Jr     Gonzales, LA                5   08-12  0
9 Joshua Alleman       Gramercy, LA                0   00-00  0
9 Tim Deroche          Boutte, LA                  0   00-00  0

NEBRASKA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 John Peterson        Norfolk, NE                 5   13-11  0
2 Doyle Helmink        Lincoln, NE                 5   12-08  0
3 Pat Klausen          Lincoln, NE                 5   11-08  0
4 Jason Heimes         Omaha, NE                   4   09-15  0
5 John Thomsen         Creston, IA                 4   08-04  0
6 Tyler Wolf           Creston, IA                 3   08-01  0
7 Michael Wood         Gretna, NE                  3   08-00  0
8 Dave McCoy           Plattsmouth, NE             3   06-13  0
9 Jerry Pape           Milford, IA                 2   04-05  0
10 Jay Gordon           Omaha, NE                   1   02-12  0

MISSOURI
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Kenny Shinn          Liberty, MO                 5   15-13  0
2 Scott Sommerkamp     Arnold, MO                  5   14-11  0
3 William Allen        Holden, MO                  5   13-05  0
4 Brian Maloney        Osage Beach, MO             5   10-03  0
5 Jay Pearson II       Springfield, MO             5   09-12  0
6 Dennis Culler        Caseyville, IL              4   08-06  0
7 Johnnie Neil Jr      Warrensburg, MO             2   04-05  0
8 Bill Lewis           St Louis, MO                1   02-14  0
9 Jin Nguyen           Kansas City, MO             1   02-01  0
10 Tim Bankston         Raytown , MO                1   01-15  0

ARKANSAS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Deric Fife           El Dorado, AR               5   19-14  0
2 Troy Morrison        North Little Rock, AR       5   16-12  0
3 Stephen Vestal       Ed Dorado, AR               5   14-06  0
4 Ryan Webb            El Dorado, AR               4   13-10  0
5 Rickey York          Cherokee Village, AR        5   13-07  0
6 Rick Messer          El Dorado, AR               5   11-02  0
7 Hoyt Akins           Scott, AR                   4   08-14  0
8 Keith Pace           Monticello, AR              4   07-12  0
9 Craig Coleman        El Dorado, AR               3   06-07  0
10 Clark Burton Jr      El Dorado, AR               1   02-01  0

MISSISSIPPI
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Terrell Foster       Natchez, MS                 5   16-10  0
2 Jared Thompson       Marvell, AR                 5   14-02  0
3 Nathan Walley        LAUREL, MS                  5   13-01  0
4 Donald Adcock        Florence, MS                5   12-12  0
5 Destre Dedeaux       Meadville, MS               5   12-03  0
6 Emile Gennaro  Sr    Wesson, MS                  5   11-11  0
7 Matt Martin          Brookhaven, MS              5   11-05  0
8 Derward Mauldin      West Helena, AR             2   08-13  0
9 Skipper Smith Jr     Moss Point, MS              2   06-10  0
10 Rick McKlemurry      Brandon, MS                 1   02-09  0

TEXAS
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Albert Collins       Nacogdoches, TX             5   19-12  0
2 Troy Reed            Nacogdoches, TX             5   15-15  0
3 Derrick Shoffitt     Lufkin, TX                  5   15-00  0
4 Derick Kuyrkendall   Bergheim, TX                5   14-13  0
5 Steven Nieto         Houston, TX                 5   13-12  0
6 Joseph Hardy         Hewitt, TX                  5   11-08  0
7 Jon Harshbarger      Kaufman, TX                 4   11-08  0
8 Nickolas LeBrun      Bossier City, LA            4   09-10  0
9 Justin Hallmark      Bertram, TX                 4   09-01  0
10 Jim Brown            San Angelo, TX              4   06-06  0

ALABAMA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bruce Sargent        Gardendale, AL              5   23-00  0
2 Jimmy Miller         Eclectic, AL                5   19-04  0
3 Scott Russell        Northport, AL               4   15-08  0
4 Kyle Dorsett         Odenville, AL               5   14-14  0
5 Lee Byrd Jr.         Pell City, AL               5   14-11  0
6 Danny Grantham       Mobile, AL                  5   13-09  0
7 Rickey Dunn          Tuscaloosa, AL              5   10-15  0
8 Jack White           Vance, AL                   3   06-00  0
9 Coby Carden          Shelby, AL                  3   05-10  0
10 Kyle Glasgow         Guin, AL                    2   05-06  0

KENTUCKY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 John Roth            Lawrenceburg, IN            5   20-00  0
2 Drew Sadler          Richmond , KY               5   15-07  0
3 Gary Bonnet          Borden, IN                  5   14-12  0
4 Richard Young Jr     Melbourne, KY               5   13-05  0
5 Mark Cooper          Nicholasville, KY           5   13-01  0
6 Stewart Weber        Louisville, KY              5   12-07  0
7 Kevin True           Frankfort, KY               4   12-00  0
8 Michael Boggs II     Wheelersburg, OH            5   10-01  0
9 Randall Christopher  Irvine, KY                  2   06-04  0
10 Kyle Christopher     Lancaster, KY               2   05-11  0

TENNESSEE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Greg Phillips        Humboldt, TN                5   15-10  0
2 Jim Sanders          Santa Fe, TN                5   14-09  0
3 Brian Nelson         Adams, TN                   5   14-02  0
4 Eric Silverstrim     Indian Mound, TN            5   13-09  0
5 Mark Pierce          Cadiz, KY                   5   13-02  0
6 Brad Smith           Collierville, TN            5   12-12  0
7 Keith Broyles        Jackson, TN                 4   12-05  0
8 Mickey Lewis         Huntingdon, TN              2   05-05  0
9 Todd Mallicoat       Tazewell, TN                2   03-08  0
10 Mike Hoover          Jackson, TN                 1   01-07  0

2018 Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Central Regional presented by Magellan Outdoors 3/7-3/9
Toledo Bend Reservoir,  Many  LA.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 1

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Charlie Hewitt         Prairieville, LA (LA)   3  18-01  0
2.  Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY (KY)        3  16-01  0
3.  Josh Crededio          South Elgin, IL (WI)    3  14-15  0
4.  Michael Nobile         Destrehan, LA (LA)      3  13-10  0
5.  John Fritz             Coal City, IN (IN)      3  13-08  0
6.  Matthew Duvall         Atkins, AR (AR)         3  12-07  0
7.  Charles Barnes         Austin, TX (TX)         3  12-06  0
8.  Phil Rummel Jr         Mount Vernon, OH (OH)   3  11-08  0
9.  Zachary Gunter         El Dorado, AR (AR)      3  11-02  0
10. Jack Johnson           Brandon, SD (SD)        3  10-09  0
11. Robbie Fauver          Brookhaven, MS (MS)     3  10-08  0
12. Larry Dugger           Pottsville, AR (AR)     3  10-07  0
13. Kevin Simon            Reserve, LA (LA)        3  10-04  0
14. Curtis Ling            Paw Paw , MI (MI)       3  10-03  0
14. Bert Petrie            McKinney, TX (TX)       3  10-03  0
14. Hunter Young           Melbourne, KY (KY)      3  10-03  0
17. Tucker Peschl          Tyndall, SD (SD)        3  10-01  0
18. Pat Soppe              Manchester, IA (IA)     3  09-12  0
19. Mike Wheaton           Ottumwa, IA (MO)        3  09-09  0
20. Jerry McVey            Stewartsville, MO (MO)  3  09-07  0
21. Alan Clemons           Clarksville, TN (TN)    3  09-04  0
21. Tray Huddleston        Russellville, AR (AR)   3  09-04  0
23. Todd Newchurch         Livonia, LA (LA)        3  09-02  0
24. Curt Hughes            Greenwood, IN (IN)      3  09-01  0
25. Larry Sallis           Herculaneum, MO (NE)    3  08-15  0
26. Larry Fralick          Wichita, KS (KS)        3  08-13  0
27. Jacob Pyzer            North Platte, NE (NE)   3  08-12  0
28. George Collins         Bude, MS (MS)           3  08-10  0
29. Mike Utermark          Monee, IL (IL)          3  08-08  0
30. Mason Raveling         Jordan, MN (MN)         2  08-08  0
31. Brian Murphy           Sulphur, LA (LA)        3  08-04  0
32. Matt Stearns           Lakeville, MN (MN)      3  08-00  0
33. Jody Adkins            Navarre, OH (OH)        3  07-15  0
33. Jeffery Johnson        Austin, IN (IN)         3  07-15  0
35. Harry Marsh II         New Berlin, WI (WI)     3  07-13  0
35. Charles Pustz          Tinley Park, IL (IL)    3  07-13  0
37. Matt Marques           Seneca, IL (IL)         3  07-11  0
37. Michael Restifo        Hoover, AL (AL)         3  07-11  0
39. Gary Little            Laurel, MS (MS)         3  07-09  0
40. Brian Gibler           Clarksville, TN (TN)    3  07-08  0
40. Gary Woods Jr          Saint Joseph, MI (MI)   3  07-08  0
42. Tim Ward               Sylacauga, AL (AL)      3  07-07  0
43. Cody Fall              Prarieville, LA (LA)    3  07-06  0
44. Jason Thornton T       Corydon, IN (IN)        3  07-03  0
45. Chandler Teems         Leeds, AL (AL)          2  07-03  0
46. Ray Cates              Overland Park, KS (KS)  3  07-02  0
47. Jason Brown            Marion, KY (KY)         3  07-01  0
48. Colten Hutson          Edmond, OK (OK)         3  07-00  0
48. Ray Thomasson Jr       El Dorado, AR (AR)      3  07-00  0
48. Jordan Yang            Green Bay, WI (WI)      3  07-00  0
48. Trevor Yates           Norman, OK (OK)         3  07-00  0
52. Jeremy Barbour         Lucedale, MS (MS)       3  06-15  0
52. Travis Culbreth        Canton, GA (AL)         3  06-15  0
52. Nathan Thompson        Eagan, MN (MN)          3  06-15  0
55. Mack Hale III          Cherryvale, KS (KS)     3  06-14  0
56. Joe Johnson            Clarksville, TN (TN)    2  06-13  0
57. Dominic Floria         Remer, MN (MN)          3  06-12  0
57. Mark Jones             Meadville, MS (MS)      3  06-12  0
57. Ryan Shriber           Franklin, TN (TN)       3  06-12  0
57. Ted Tinlin             Des Moines, IA (IA)     3  06-12  0
61. Mike Szczechowski      Strafford, MO (MO)      2  06-11  0
61. Harrison Tabiolo       Geismar, LA (LA)        2  06-11  0
63. Tim Cartwright         Sand Springs, OK (OK)   3  06-10  0
63. Clay Torson            Ely, IA (IA)            3  06-10  0
65. Joshua DeKoning        Lawton, MI (MI)         3  06-09  0
65. Nick Leonard           Cincinnati, OH (OH)     3  06-09  0
65. Phillip Tarasiewicz    Chicago, IL (IL)        3  06-09  0
68. Cole Wiliams           Fayette, AL (AL)        3  06-08  0
69. Hunter Scharphorn      Grand Haven, MI (MI)    3  06-07  0
69. Jacob Versluis         Allegan, MI (MI)        3  06-07  0
71. Steven Gilliam         Blanchard, OK (OK)      3  06-06  0
72. Aaron Cameron          El Dorado, AR (AR)      3  06-05  0
73. Ryan Jobe              DeSoto, KS (KS)         3  06-04  0
73. John Roth III          Moores Hill, IN (KY)    3  06-04  0
75. Brad Rockwood          Knoxville, IA (IA)      3  06-03  0
76. Brock Bila             Louisburg, KS (KS)      3  06-00  0
77. Scott Gordon           Westerville, OH (OH)    3  05-15  0
78. Dale Burriell          Omaha, NE (NE)          2  05-15  0
79. Scott Phillips         El Dorado , AR (AR)     3  05-14  0
80. Kyle Goltz             Cornell, WI (WI)        2  05-14  0
81. Devin Pino             Kansas City, KS (KS)    3  05-12  0
82. Kyle Klein             Hutchinson, KS (KS)     2  05-12  0
82. Chase Miller           Amarillo, TX (TX)       2  05-12  0
84. Leray Anderson  II     Crofton, NE (SD)        2  05-11  0
85. Josh Mohn              Lansing, IA (IA)        3  05-09  0
85. Carlos Thomas          Memphis, TN (IL)        3  05-09  0
87. Justin Hebert          Gray, LA (LA)           2  05-09  0
87. Emily Johnson          Yankton, SD (SD)        2  05-09  0
89. Bates Enmeier          Enid, OK (OK)           3  05-08  0
90. Peter Tuls             Grand Haven, MI (MI)    2  05-04  0
91. Barry Ward             Louisville, KY (KY)     3  05-02  0
92. Nathan Solar           Prairieville, LA (LA)   2  05-02  0
93. Gary Friedel           Copperas Cove, TX (TX)  3  05-01  0
94. Dolyn Brown            Valley, NE (NE)         2  05-00  0
95. Dominick DiNovo        Woodridge, IL (IL)      2  04-14  0
96. Doug Klueh             Sellersburg, IN (IN)    1  04-14  0
97. Terry McWilliams       Greenfield, IN (IN)     3  04-13  0
98. Clint Paulette         Malvern, OH (OH)        2  04-13  0
99. Mason Big Crow         Pine Ridge, SD (SD)     2  04-12  0
100. Kevin Harris           Collinsville, IL (MO)   2  04-11  0
101. Luke Kerstetter        Wauwatosa, WI (WI)      2  04-10  0
102. Jason Geesey           Heartland, TX (TX)      2  04-09  0
102. Jonathan Meerbeek      Spirit Lake, IA (MN)    2  04-09  0
102. Jason Stolzel          Franksville, WI (WI)    2  04-09  0
105. JoeDon Nix             Waldo, AR (AR)          2  04-08  0
106. Phillip Cooper         Council Bluffs, IA (NE) 1  04-08  0
107. Kevin Mullins          Brooklyn, IN (IN)       2  04-07  0
108. Dan O’Keefe            Prior Lake, MN (MN)     2  04-05  0
108. Josh Peterson          Batavia, OH (OH)        2  04-05  0
110. Francis Beard          Rainbow City, AL (AL)   2  04-04  0
111. Bryce Hauf             Colome, SD (SD)         2  04-03  0
112. Mark Bartosch          Clarksville, TN (TN)    2  04-01  0
113. Matt Luken             Independence, KY (KY)   1  04-01  0
114. Danny Hahn             De Soto, MO (MO)        2  04-00  0
115. Mike Kochanski         Bolingbrook, IL (IL)    2  03-15  0
116. Greg Brown             Overland Park, KS (KS)  2  03-13  0
116. Chris Miller           Clarksville, TN (TN)    2  03-13  0
118. Jose Munoz             McHenry , IL (WI)       2  03-12  0
119. Ron Jones              Nacogdoches, TX (TX)    2  03-10  0
120. Bryan Kalen            Mooresville, IN (IN)    2  03-09  0
121. Jake Drukenbrod        Canton, OH (OH)         2  03-08  0
121. Courtney Gammon        Derby, KS (KS)          2  03-08  0
121. Christopher Lide       Custer Park, IL (IL)    2  03-08  0
121. James Sweazer          Montgomery, AL (AL)     2  03-08  0
125. Lewis Decker III       McGregor, TX (TX)       1  03-08  0
125. David Mounts           Hoxie, AR (AR)          1  03-08  0
127. Ben Provost            Prior Lake, MN (MN)     1  03-06  0
127. Tim Spande             Plymouth, MN (MN)       1  03-06  0
129. Steve Rogers           Harrison, TN (TN)       1  03-05  0
129. Shawn Van Gerpen       Sioux Falls, SD (SD)    1  03-05  0
131. Jim Baumert            Columbus, NE (NE)       2  03-04  0
132. Roger Hall             Hicksville, OH (MI)     2  03-03  0
132. Joshua Pelham          Grass Lake, MI (MI)     2  03-03  0
134. Jonathan Small         Pleasant Hill, MO (MO)  2  03-02  0
135. Doug Canoy             Meadville, MS (MS)      1  03-01  0
135. Jerry Yang             M