ANDERSON, S.C. — After 30 years of fishing the West Virginia B.A.S.S. Nation, Willie Adkins Jr. will finally get to fish for a national championship.

Adkins caught a limit of bass weighing 10 pounds, 8 ounces Friday on the final day of the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional at Lake Hartwell to secure the victory with a three-day total of 34-13, earning $5,000 and a spot in the 2021 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship.

Willie Adkins Jr., of Wayne, W.Va., has won the TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional at Lake Hartwell with a three-day total of 34 pounds, 13 ounces. Photo by Dalton Tumblin/B.A.S.S.

“I’ll never ask for anything else. I don’t care if I ever make the Classic, this right here tops everything for me,” Adkins said. “I probably won’t do it again and I’m going to eat it up.”

It was a moment Adkins thought he may never experience — for a number of reasons.

On his way to a tournament three years ago, Adkins was involved in a car accident that broke his left arm. Not only did the car accident leave doctors worried his arm may need amputation, Adkins also discovered he had Stage 4 kidney cancer and surgery was performed to remove one of his kidneys.

“The boy who hit me saved my life. The doctors told me I wouldn’t have lived six months if I hadn’t found out,” Adkins said. “They said I would lose my arm. I went to get a second opinion and the doctor told me he would see what he could do and he fixed it. Now I’m back fishing again.”

When he received the winner’s trophy from Tournament Director Jon Stewart, Adkins hoisted it above his head with both arms, celebrating more than just one victory.

When Adkins arrived at Lake Hartwell, his plan was to fish shallow water, similar to the style he fishes back home in West Virginia. To his delight, he was able to find some spawning activity in those shallow areas.

“I live to fish for bedding fish,” Adkins said. “Anybody who knows me, if I can find them I can catch them because I love to fish that way. I’m going to have a heart attack one of these days on the front of that boat trying to catch a fish off the bed. It is so exciting to see a big fish grab your bait.”

Throughout the week, Adkins targeted the spawners with a craw-imitating bait as well as a lizard. On the second day, he used a spinnerbait to target windy points around the main lake when the wind picked up in the afternoon. Adkins also gave credit to one of his co-anglers, Sam Nowalk, for helping him figure out Lake Hartwell.

After placing third on Day 1 with 13-6 and first on Day 2 with 10-15, Adkins began the final day targeting bedding bass and filled out his limit about three hours into the event throwing a floating worm around docks.

Around 10 a.m., Adkins noticed a group of spotted bass schooling in the middle of the lake and proceeded to make several important culls that improved his Day 3 bag.

“It was unbelievable,” he said. “I looked out in the middle and these big spotted bass started coming up. I ran out there with a big spinnerbait and caught two 3-pound spotted bass.”

With just a few minutes to go, Adkins said he lost a fish that he estimated to be about 3 pounds and thought he lost the tournament.

“But I didn’t need it,” he said.

Adkins has a long scar on the back of his arm from surgeries to put replacement bones in his arm. While the cancer has not yet been beaten, Adkins said he is going to continue to fight the disease as long as he can.

“I’ve still got it. I’m still fighting and it’s not going to get me. I don’t care, I’m not going to give up,” he said. “I’ve fished this B.A.S.S. Nation for years and years and never even came close until this year. That boy saved my life in that car wreck and he gave me this, what else could I ask for?”

After barely making the Top 20 cut on Day 2, North Carolina boater Michael Belter jumped from 19th place to second on the final day with a limit weighing 14-2 to improve his three-day total to 33-12, earning himself a spot in the Nation Championship.

After failing to key in on any herring spawn during practice, Belter said he decided to fish for largemouth during the event.

“I didn’t even get my limit the first day,” Belter said. “I only had four fish because I was focused on catching largemouth. I was getting a lot fewer bites that way. But, this isn’t a points tournament and you have to catch as much as you possibly can, and I thought that would take largemouth.”

He did, however, start each day by fishing a buzzbait around a shad spawn he found along some riprap bank. From there, he moved to shallower pockets with docks.

On the final day, Belter filled his limit around 9:30 a.m. fishing a Dave’s Tournament Tackle HD Swim Jig under boat docks. Later in the day, he caught several fish off a bed that helped him cull his smaller fish.

“When I went to the docks Day 1, I couldn’t catch any on a swim jig. I got some fish to swipe at it, but couldn’t catch any,” he said. “Yesterday, I got a couple to swipe at it and then I could throw a Senko and catch them. Today, the first one I went to I caught a fat, little 12-incher and then I caught the big one. From there, I caught four more keepers.”

With a Day 3 bag of 11-11, South Carolina native Bryan Gunter finished third with 33-4, punching his ticket to the championship after boat issues almost derailed his day.

Gunter rotated through multiple topwater walking baits trying to capitalize on the herring bite on shallow points. On Day 1, Gunter caught five bass and only seven on Day 2, filling out his limit in the last hour both days. On the final day, he caught eight total fish, but they had the size to help him pull off a Top 3 finish.

In the process, Gunter traveled approximately 60 miles each day searching for high percentage areas.

“I skipped a lot of points that probably had fish on them, but I stuck with what I thought were high percentage points and what I thought was a high percentage bait,” Gunter said. “The largemouth I caught were postspawn. A lot of the spotted bass I caught were likely postspawn and were waiting for the herring to get there.”

Jody Belcher took home the co-angler victory with a three-day total of 20-2, catching 6-13 on the final day to give the West Virginia Nation team a sweep of the top spots in the tournament. Belcher was emotional after the victory remembering his late father and what he meant to his fishing career.

“This is pretty awesome,” he said. “This is something I’ve wanted to do for a long time and it means a lot to me. We’ve got a great team.”

The top finishers on the boater and co-angler side from each state earned a spot in the 2021 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Championship to be held Nov. 3-5 on the Ouachita River in Monroe, La. The winner of that event will qualify for the 2022 Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk on Lake Hartwell.

This week’s tournament was hosted by Visit Anderson.

2021 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: TNT Fireworks

2021 B.A.S.S. Nation Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2021 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ranger Boats, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha

2021 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: AFTCO, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Marathon, Rapala

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S., which encompasses the Bassmaster tournament leagues, events and media platforms, is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), TV show, radio show, social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.

2021 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional Lake Hartwell 4/28-4/30
Lake Hartwell, Anderson  SC.
(BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Willie Adkins Jr       Wayne, WV (WV)          15  34-13  0
2.  Michael Belter         Reidsville, NC (NC)     14  33-12  0
3.  Bryan Gunter           Ninety Six, SC (SC)     15  33-04  0
4.  Richard Smith          Cecilia, KY (KY)        15  32-13  0
5.  Derek Lilley           Charlotte, NC (NC)      15  32-09  0
6.  Patrick Brown          Swainsboro, GA (GA)     15  32-04  0
7.  Coby Carden            Shelby, AL (AL)         15  32-02  0
8.  Ronald Pope Jr         Georgetown, SC (SC)     15  32-02  0
9.  Brandon Marks          Walton, WV (WV)         15  31-14  0
10. Chris Jones            Conway, SC (SC)         15  31-11  0
11. Nobuyuki Terajima      Hermitage, TN (TN)      15  31-10  0
12. Chris Moody            Brooks, GA (GA)         15  30-13  0
13. Jason Pittman          Covington, MS (MS)      15  30-07  0
14. Bryant Copley          Altavista, VA (VA)      15  29-05  0
15. Adam Richardson        Littleton, NC (VA)      15  28-11  0
16. Zack Smith             Starke, FL (FL)         15  28-10  0
17. John Wilkerson         Nashville, TN (TN)      15  28-02  0
18. Adam Petty             Garner, NC (NC)         15  28-01  0
19. John Proctor           Conway, SC (SC)         14  27-14  0
20. Jay Ladner             Perkinston, MS (MS)     13  27-02  0
21. Kyle Christopher       Danville, KY (KY)       14  25-12  0
22. Lee Byrd Jr.           Pell City, AL (AL)      15  25-02  0
23. Edward Owens           Hemingway, SC (SC)      12  25-00  0
24. Charles Proctor        Conway, SC (SC)         15  24-12  0
25. Paul Tyre              Tallahassee, FL (FL)    15  24-05  0
26. Donald Tully           Canton, GA (GA)         13  23-08  0
27. Trenton Pittman        Covington, LA (MS)      10  18-15  0
28. Gary Little            Soso, MS (MS)           10  18-14  0
29. Randy Huffman          Charleston, WV (WV)     10  18-10  0
30. Joshua Milam           Elkview, WV (WV)        10  18-08  0
31. Charles Morrison       Georgetown, KY (KY)     10  18-07  0
32. Michael Eubanks        Milledgeville, GA (GA)  10  18-07  0
33. Todd Chaney            Catlettsburg, KY (KY)   10  18-02  0
34. Brent Long             Lincolnton, NC (SC)     10  18-01  0
35. Chris Blair            Newnan, GA (GA)         10  18-00  0
36. Bill Pioch             Beckley, WV (WV)        10  17-13  0
37. Sam Jenkins            Abita Springs, LA (MS)  9  17-11  0
38. Jeffrey Hager          Alexis, NC (NC)         9  17-09  0
39. Mark Swink             Shelby, NC (NC)         10  17-09  0
40. Patrick King           Lincolnton, NC (NC)     10  17-05  0
41. Cody Huddleston        South Charleston, WV (W 10  17-03  0
42. Jack Tibbs Jr          Eufaula, AL (AL)        10  16-13  0
43. Brody Brown            Pollocksville, NC (VA)  10  16-12  0
44. Steve Dyer             Mt Plesant, NC (NC)     9  16-12  0
45. Sawyer Mcmurphy        Long Beach, MS (MS)     7  16-08  0
46. Kevin Allen            Newnan , GA (GA)        9  16-08  0
47. Bobby Bakewell         Orlando, FL (FL)        9  16-06  0
48. Emile Gennaro  Sr      Wesson, MS (MS)         10  16-05  0
49. Kyle Fox               Lakeland, FL (FL)       10  16-05  0
50. Roy Galbraith          Guin, AL (AL)           10  16-04  0
51. Austin Woody           Burlington, NC (NC)     9  16-03  0
52. Ed Newton Jr.          Tifton, GA (GA)         10  16-03  0
53. Johnny Roth            Lawrenceburg, IN (KY)   10  16-00  0
54. Scott Holmes           Odenville, AL (AL)      10  15-15  0
55. Corey Smith            Clermont, FL (FL)       10  15-14  0
56. Brendan Smith          Lavonia, GA (GA)        10  15-11  0
57. Mike Lanier            Leland, NC (NC)         8  15-07  0
58. Benjamin Nowalk        Milton, WV (WV)         10  15-04  0
59. Brad Weese             Petersburg, WV (VA)     8  14-15  0
60. Garrett Towler         Powhatan, VA (VA)       9  14-06  0
61. Steve Wicker           Pomaria, SC (SC)        10  14-02  0
62. Matt Martin            Brookhaven, MS (MS)     8  14-01  0
63. Max Haygood            Franklin, GA (GA)       8  14-00  0
64. David Cook             White House, TN (TN)    10  13-15  0
65. Ben Ballou             Spring Hill, TN (TN)    10  13-15  0
66. James Collins          Holden, WV (WV)         9  13-13  0
67. Ivan Morris            Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 8  13-12  0
68. David Presley          Kingston , TN (TN)      10  13-09  0
69. Stephen Noble          Newport, KY (KY)        8  13-08  0
70. Doug Sauls             Winter Garden, FL (FL)  9  13-03  0
71. Joseph Puentes         Clarksville, TN (TN)    7  12-12  0
72. Michael Gunn           Mechanicsville, VA (VA) 9  12-11  0
73. Jeff Gilliam           Gordo, AL (AL)          7  12-10  0
74. Bruce Sargent          Gardendale, AL (AL)     9  12-06  0
75. Mark Bell              Fisherville, KY (KY)    8  12-02  0
76. Keith Broyles          Jackson, TN (TN)        8  11-15  0
77. Mark Jones             Meadville, MS (MS)      9  11-13  0
78. Brandon Pritchett      Goode, AL (VA)          5  11-05  0
79. Chirs Vickery          Greenwood, SC (SC)      6  11-05  0
80. Brent Riley            Cross, SC (SC)          7  11-05  0
81. Ryan O’Shea            Crestview , FL (FL)     7  11-05  0
82. Travis Lively          Vinton, VA (VA)         8  11-04  0
83. Nathan Sheehan         Danville, KY (KY)       7  11-04  0
84. Jason Brown            Beckley, WV (WV)        7  10-14  0
85. Will James             Greenville, NC (NC)     8  10-09  0
86. Jeremy Homeyer         Franklin, TN (TN)       7  10-05  0
87. Richard Hodges         Camden, NC (VA)         7  10-03  0
88. Chuck Halbert Jr       Lexa, AR (MS)           6  09-11  0
89. Mark Cooper            Nicholasville, KY (KY)  6  09-06  0
90. Tom Hill               Lexington, KY (KY)      7  09-04  0
91. Jeff Greene            Pell City, AL (AL)      6  09-00  0
92. Sal Pinto              Cumming, GA (GA)        8  08-04  0
93. Steve Gross            Marianna , FL (FL)      6  07-12  0
94. David Boyd Jr          Quincy, FL (FL)         6  07-05  0
95. J.C Christopher II     Clarksburg, WV (WV)     5  07-02  0
96. John Thornton          Russellville, AL (AL)   5  06-15  0
97. Alec Lancaster         Hendersonville, TN (TN) 4  06-07  0
98. Toby Lillard           Clarksville, TN (TN)    3  06-02  0
99. Jabo Bowman            Talladega, AL (AL)      3  04-05  0
100. Jamie Lanier Jr.       Branford, FL (FL)       1  00-14  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       73       444       799-11
2       65       423       742-12
3       21       121       225-13
———————————-
159       988      1768-04

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 SOUTH CAROLINA       327-04
2 NORTH CAROLINA       300-10
3 WEST VIRGINIA        296-01
4 VIRGINIA             272-08
5 GEORGIA              271-02
6 MISSISSIPPI          268-02
7 KENTUCKY             233-10
8 ALABAMA              221-10
9 FLORIDA              210-06
10 TENNESSEE            210-05

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bryant Copley        Altavista, VA               15   29-05  0
2 Adam Richardson      Littleton, NC               15   28-11  0
3 Brody Brown          Pollocksville, NC           10   16-12  0
4 Brad Weese           Petersburg, WV              8   14-15  0
5 Garrett Towler       Powhatan, VA                9   14-06  0
6 Ivan Morris          Virginia Beach, VA          8   13-12  0
7 Michael Gunn         Mechanicsville, VA          9   12-11  0
8 Brandon Pritchett    Goode, AL                   5   11-05  0
9 Travis Lively        Vinton, VA                  8   11-04  0
10 Richard Hodges       Camden, NC                  7   10-03  0

WEST VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Willie Adkins Jr     Wayne, WV                   15   34-13  0
2 Brandon Marks        Walton, WV                  15   31-14  0
3 Randy Huffman        Charleston, WV              10   18-10  0
4 Joshua Milam         Elkview, WV                 10   18-08  0
5 Bill Pioch           Beckley, WV                 10   17-13  0
6 Cody Huddleston      South Charleston, WV        10   17-03  0
7 Benjamin Nowalk      Milton, WV                  10   15-04  0
8 James Collins        Holden, WV                  9   13-13  0
9 Jason Brown          Beckley, WV                 7   10-14  0
10 J.C Christopher II   Clarksburg, WV              5   07-02  0

MISSISSIPPI
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jason Pittman        Covington, MS               15   30-07  0
2 Jay Ladner           Perkinston, MS              13   27-02  0
3 Trenton Pittman      Covington, LA               10   18-15  0
4 Gary Little          Soso, MS                    10   18-14  0
5 Sam Jenkins          Abita Springs, LA           9   17-11  0
6 Sawyer Mcmurphy      Long Beach, MS              7   16-08  0
7 Emile Gennaro  Sr    Wesson, MS                  10   16-05  0
8 Matt Martin          Brookhaven, MS              8   14-01  0
9 Mark Jones           Meadville, MS               9   11-13  0
10 Chuck Halbert Jr     Lexa, AR                    6   09-11  0

GEORGIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Patrick Brown        Swainsboro, GA              15   32-04  0
2 Chris Moody          Brooks, GA                  15   30-13  0
3 Donald Tully         Canton, GA                  13   23-08  0
4 Michael Eubanks      Milledgeville, GA           10   18-07  0
5 Chris Blair          Newnan, GA                  10   18-00  0
6 Kevin Allen          Newnan , GA                 9   16-08  0
7 Ed Newton Jr.        Tifton, GA                  10   16-03  0
8 Brendan Smith        Lavonia, GA                 10   15-11  0
9 Max Haygood          Franklin, GA                8   14-00  0
10 Sal Pinto            Cumming, GA                 8   08-04  0

SOUTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Bryan Gunter         Ninety Six, SC              15   33-04  0
2 Ronald Pope Jr       Georgetown, SC              15   32-02  0
3 Chris Jones          Conway, SC                  15   31-11  0
4 John Proctor         Conway, SC                  14   27-14  0
5 Edward Owens         Hemingway, SC               12   25-00  0
6 Charles Proctor      Conway, SC                  15   24-12  0
7 Brent Long           Lincolnton, NC              10   18-01  0
8 Steve Wicker         Pomaria, SC                 10   14-02  0
9 Chirs Vickery        Greenwood, SC               6   11-05  0
10 Brent Riley          Cross, SC                   7   11-05  0

FLORIDA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Zack Smith           Starke, FL                  15   28-10  0
2 Paul Tyre            Tallahassee, FL             15   24-05  0
3 Bobby Bakewell       Orlando, FL                 9   16-06  0
4 Kyle Fox             Lakeland, FL                10   16-05  0
5 Corey Smith          Clermont, FL                10   15-14  0
6 Doug Sauls           Winter Garden, FL           9   13-03  0
7 Ryan O’Shea          Crestview , FL              7   11-05  0
8 Steve Gross          Marianna , FL               6   07-12  0
9 David Boyd Jr        Quincy, FL                  6   07-05  0
10 Jamie Lanier Jr.     Branford, FL                1   00-14  0

ALABAMA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Coby Carden          Shelby, AL                  15   32-02  0
2 Lee Byrd Jr.         Pell City, AL               15   25-02  0
3 Jack Tibbs Jr        Eufaula, AL                 10   16-13  0
4 Roy Galbraith        Guin, AL                    10   16-04  0
5 Scott Holmes         Odenville, AL               10   15-15  0
6 Jeff Gilliam         Gordo, AL                   7   12-10  0
7 Bruce Sargent        Gardendale, AL              9   12-06  0
8 Jeff Greene          Pell City, AL               6   09-00  0
9 John Thornton        Russellville, AL            5   06-15  0
10 Jabo Bowman          Talladega, AL               3   04-05  0

NORTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Michael Belter       Reidsville, NC              14   33-12  0
2 Derek Lilley         Charlotte, NC               15   32-09  0
3 Adam Petty           Garner, NC                  15   28-01  0
4 Jeffrey Hager        Alexis, NC                  9   17-09  0
5 Mark Swink           Shelby, NC                  10   17-09  0
6 Patrick King         Lincolnton, NC              10   17-05  0
7 Steve Dyer           Mt Plesant, NC              9   16-12  0
8 Austin Woody         Burlington, NC              9   16-03  0
9 Mike Lanier          Leland, NC                  8   15-07  0
10 Will James           Greenville, NC              8   10-09  0

KENTUCKY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Richard Smith        Cecilia, KY                 15   32-13  0
2 Kyle Christopher     Danville, KY                14   25-12  0
3 Charles Morrison     Georgetown, KY              10   18-07  0
4 Todd Chaney          Catlettsburg, KY            10   18-02  0
5 Johnny Roth          Lawrenceburg, IN            10   16-00  0
6 Stephen Noble        Newport, KY                 8   13-08  0
7 Mark Bell            Fisherville, KY             8   12-02  0
8 Nathan Sheehan       Danville, KY                7   11-04  0
9 Mark Cooper          Nicholasville, KY           6   09-06  0
10 Tom Hill             Lexington, KY               7   09-04  0

TENNESSEE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Nobuyuki Terajima    Hermitage, TN               15   31-10  0
2 John Wilkerson       Nashville, TN               15   28-02  0
3 David Cook           White House, TN             10   13-15  0
4 Ben Ballou           Spring Hill, TN             10   13-15  0
5 David Presley        Kingston , TN               10   13-09  0
6 Joseph Puentes       Clarksville, TN             7   12-12  0
7 Keith Broyles        Jackson, TN                 8   11-15  0
8 Jeremy Homeyer       Franklin, TN                7   10-05  0
9 Alec Lancaster       Hendersonville, TN          4   06-07  0
10 Toby Lillard         Clarksville, TN             3   06-02  0

2021 TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Southeast Regional Lake Hartwell 4/28-4/30
Lake Hartwell, Anderson  SC.
(NON_BOATER) Standings Day 3

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Jody Belcher           Naoma, WV (WV)          9  20-02  0
2.  Reggie Guffey Jr       Bessemer City, NC (NC)  9  19-03  0
3.  Travis Lugar           McGaheysville, VA (VA)  9  19-01  0
4.  Brian Canterbury       Madison, VA (VA)        9  18-12  0
5.  Dave Turner            Crystal River, FL (FL)  9  18-01  0
6.  Matt Luken             Independence, KY (KY)   8  17-11  0
7.  Spencer Humphrey       Madison, VA (VA)        9  17-11  0
8.  Timothy Garrison       Jefferson, SC (SC)      9  17-07  0
9.  Jay Phillips           Bancroft, WV (WV)       9  17-05  0
10. Stacey Proctor         Conway, SC (SC)         9  17-05  0
11. JJ Dickens             Beaver, WV (WV)         8  17-01  0
12. Zach Leech             Gastonia, NC (NC)       9  16-02  0
13. Mason Gunter           Newnan, GA (GA)         9  15-02  0
14. Mark Pierce            Cadiz, KY (TN)          9  15-00  0
15. Justin Jensen          Laurel, MS (MS)         6  14-12  0
16. Brian Hughes           Conway, SC (SC)         8  14-12  0
17. Skipper Smith Jr       Moss Point, MS (MS)     9  14-10  0
18. Jason Hannah           Dingress, WV (WV)       9  14-08  0
19. Mark Edmonds           Eldridge, AL (AL)       7  14-03  0
20. Sonny Woodward         Attalla, AL (AL)        9  13-15  0
21. Tanner Steffan         Niceville, FL (FL)      9  13-02  0
22. Steven Mccrea          Ocean Springs, MS (MS)  8  12-03  0
23. Kevin Walton           Norfolk, VA (VA)        6  12-01  0
24. Michael Bray           New Haven, KY (KY)      6  11-07  0
25. Marshall Rufo          Lagrange, GA (GA)       8  11-07  0
26. Justin Hof             Kinston, NC (NC)        6  10-00  0
27. Marc Marsh             Prosperity, SC (SC)     6  10-00  0
28. Timothy Mayhew         Danville, VA (VA)       6  10-00  0
29. Caleb Mccaffery        Mccomb, MS (MS)         4  09-12  0
30. Roger Castillo         Goode, VA (VA)          5  09-09  0
31. Shawn Lehr             Clarksville, TN (TN)    5  09-03  0
32. Chase Bryant           Milton, WV (WV)         5  09-00  0
33. Mark Moran             Weston, WV (WV)         5  09-00  0
34. Larry Rockhill         Tuscumbia, AL (AL)      5  08-15  0
35. Parrish Argo           Thorsby, AL (AL)        4  08-09  0
36. Dan Carrigan           Citrus Springs, FL (FL) 5  08-09  0
37. Daniel Jackson         Townville, SC (SC)      6  08-08  0
38. Chuck Murray Jr        Louisburg, NC (NC)      5  08-07  0
39. Travis Culbreth        Columbia, AL (AL)       5  08-06  0
40. Daniel Herrmann        Villa Rica, GA (GA)     6  08-06  0
41. Lane Bailey            Granite Falls, NC (NC)  6  08-05  0
42. Andy Evans             Kenly, NC (NC)          5  08-02  0
43. Keith Thompson         Mooresville, NC (NC)    6  08-02  0
44. Bryan Asay             Newnan GA YEMEN (GA)    4  08-00  0
45. Jarrett Hughes         Conway, SC (SC)         5  07-15  0
46. Gary Kennedy           Trion, GA (GA)          6  07-15  0
47. Mike Hildenbrandt      Chesapeake, VA (VA)     5  07-13  0
48. Johndale Robertson     Ponchatoula, LA (MS)    6  07-13  0
49. Larry Witt             Forest, VA (VA)         5  07-09  0
50. David Wheat            Choctaw, MS (MS)        5  07-06  0
51. Mason Wheeler          Hebron, KY (KY)         5  07-05  0
52. Justin Grigg           Clover, SC (SC)         5  07-03  0
53. Rod Gentry             White House, TN (TN)    5  07-03  0
54. Chris Neely            Sneads, FL (FL)         4  07-02  0
55. Nick Coleman           Kuttawa, KY (KY)        5  07-02  0
56. Floyd Pittman          Covington, LA (MS)      6  06-14  0
57. L.R. Amos II           Claysville, PA (WV)     5  06-12  0
58. Samuel Nowalk          Milton, WV (WV)         4  06-11  0
59. Tom Bateman            Orlando, FL (FL)        4  06-11  0
60. Cliff Jenkins          Elm City, NC (NC)       4  06-10  0
61. Jans Santiago          Covington, GA (GA)      5  06-10  0
62. Ryan Rakestraw         Villa Rica, GA (GA)     4  06-09  0
63. Carter Northcutt       Maryville, TN (TN)      4  06-03  0
64. Justin Foster          Bude, MS (MS)           3  06-02  0
65. Charles Nowling        Andalusia, AL (AL)      4  05-15  0
66. Matt Hall              Frankfort, KY (KY)      4  05-14  0
67. Nicholas Boggs         Wheelersburg, OH (KY)   4  05-09  0
68. Georges Fattal         Buford, GA (GA)         4  05-09  0
69. Barry Ward             Louisville, KY (KY)     4  05-09  0
70. Kevin Jones            Ft Campbell, KY (TN)    5  05-08  0
71. Jimmy Haggerty         Palm Bay, FL (FL)       3  05-04  0
72. Lucas Oliver           Morganton, NC (NC)      2  05-03  0
73. Scott Hill             Gallatin, TN (TN)       3  05-01  0
74. Darryl Halbert         Enoree, SC (SC)         3  05-00  0
75. Matthew Gower          Carolina, WV (WV)       3  04-14  0
76. Kevin Postalwait       Ripley, WV (WV)         4  04-14  0
77. Shawn Todd             Aynor, SC (SC)          4  04-13  0
78. Tab Anderson           Pendleton, SC (SC)      4  04-13  0
79. Rick Foss Jr           La Grange, NC (NC)      3  04-12  0
80. Greg Barnes            Morning View, KY (KY)   3  04-07  0
81. Buddy French           Monticello, MS (MS)     3  04-04  0
82. Randy Ditto            Tallahassee, FL (GA)    3  04-02  0
83. Robert Clarkson Jr     Virginia Beach, VA (VA) 3  03-14  0
84. Daniel Sutton          Franklin, TN (TN)       2  03-13  0
85. AJ Jones               Odessa, FL (FL)         2  03-13  0
86. Pedro Quinones         Lilburn, GA (GA)        2  03-12  0
87. Dave Frost             Mount Dora, FL (FL)     3  03-10  0
88. Kris Trammel           Portland, TN (TN)       3  03-08  0
89. Matthew Daniel         Camp Hill, AL (AL)      3  03-04  0
89. David Uskavitch        Franklin, TN (TN)       3  03-04  0
91. Dale Robertson         Ponchatoula, LA (MS)    2  02-15  0
92. Jeramie Vance          Scottsville, KY (TN)    3  02-14  0
93. Terry Weese            Petersburg, WV (VA)     2  02-14  0
94. Lee Hanvey             Opelika, AL (AL)        1  02-08  0
95. Chris Wiemar           Warrior, AL (AL)        2  02-05  0
96. Buddy Elston Jr.       Odenville, AL (AL)      2  02-02  0
97. Michael Chelinsky      Vine Grove, KY (KY)     2  02-00  0
98. Matthew Keeble         Lakeland, FL (FL)       1  01-04  0
99. Matthew Bass           Tallahassee, FL (FL)    1  00-15  0
100. Bill Mayes             Shelbyville, KY (KY)    0  00-00  0
———————————————————————–

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1       54       219       364-02
2       0        218       363-03
3       18       66        116-01
———————————-
72       503       843-06

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3
———————————-
State                Lbs-Oz
1 SOUTH CAROLINA       327-04
2 NORTH CAROLINA       300-10
3 WEST VIRGINIA        296-01
4 VIRGINIA             272-08
5 GEORGIA              271-02
6 MISSISSIPPI          268-02
7 KENTUCKY             233-10
8 ALABAMA              221-10
9 FLORIDA              210-06
10 TENNESSEE            210-05

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3
———————————————————————–

VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Travis Lugar         McGaheysville, VA           9   19-01  0
2 Brian Canterbury     Madison, VA                 9   18-12  0
3 Spencer Humphrey     Madison, VA                 9   17-11  0
4 Kevin Walton         Norfolk, VA                 6   12-01  0
5 Timothy Mayhew       Danville, VA                6   10-00  0
6 Roger Castillo       Goode, VA                   5   09-09  0
7 Mike Hildenbrandt    Chesapeake, VA              5   07-13  0
8 Larry Witt           Forest, VA                  5   07-09  0
9 Robert Clarkson Jr   Virginia Beach, VA          3   03-14  0
10 Terry Weese          Petersburg, WV              2   02-14  0

WEST VIRGINIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Jody Belcher         Naoma, WV                   9   20-02  0
2 Jay Phillips         Bancroft, WV                9   17-05  0
3 JJ Dickens           Beaver, WV                  8   17-01  0
4 Jason Hannah         Dingress, WV                9   14-08  0
5 Chase Bryant         Milton, WV                  5   09-00  0
6 Mark Moran           Weston, WV                  5   09-00  0
7 L.R. Amos II         Claysville, PA              5   06-12  0
8 Samuel Nowalk        Milton, WV                  4   06-11  0
9 Matthew Gower        Carolina, WV                3   04-14  0
10 Kevin Postalwait     Ripley, WV                  4   04-14  0

MISSISSIPPI
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Justin Jensen        Laurel, MS                  6   14-12  0
2 Skipper Smith Jr     Moss Point, MS              9   14-10  0
3 Steven Mccrea        Ocean Springs, MS           8   12-03  0
4 Caleb Mccaffery      Mccomb, MS                  4   09-12  0
5 Johndale Robertson   Ponchatoula, LA             6   07-13  0
6 David Wheat          Choctaw, MS                 5   07-06  0
7 Floyd Pittman        Covington, LA               6   06-14  0
8 Justin Foster        Bude, MS                    3   06-02  0
9 Buddy French         Monticello, MS              3   04-04  0
10 Dale Robertson       Ponchatoula, LA             2   02-15  0

GEORGIA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mason Gunter         Newnan, GA                  9   15-02  0
2 Marshall Rufo        Lagrange, GA                8   11-07  0
3 Daniel Herrmann      Villa Rica, GA              6   08-06  0
4 Bryan Asay           Newnan GA YEMEN             4   08-00  0
5 Gary Kennedy         Trion, GA                   6   07-15  0
6 Jans Santiago        Covington, GA               5   06-10  0
7 Ryan Rakestraw       Villa Rica, GA              4   06-09  0
8 Georges Fattal       Buford, GA                  4   05-09  0
9 Randy Ditto          Tallahassee, FL             3   04-02  0
10 Pedro Quinones       Lilburn, GA                 2   03-12  0

SOUTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Timothy Garrison     Jefferson, SC               9   17-07  0
2 Stacey Proctor       Conway, SC                  9   17-05  0
3 Brian Hughes         Conway, SC                  8   14-12  0
4 Marc Marsh           Prosperity, SC              6   10-00  0
5 Daniel Jackson       Townville, SC               6   08-08  0
6 Jarrett Hughes       Conway, SC                  5   07-15  0
7 Justin Grigg         Clover, SC                  5   07-03  0
8 Darryl Halbert       Enoree, SC                  3   05-00  0
9 Shawn Todd           Aynor, SC                   4   04-13  0
10 Tab Anderson         Pendleton, SC               4   04-13  0

FLORIDA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Dave Turner          Crystal River, FL           9   18-01  0
2 Tanner Steffan       Niceville, FL               9   13-02  0
3 Dan Carrigan         Citrus Springs, FL          5   08-09  0
4 Chris Neely          Sneads, FL                  4   07-02  0
5 Tom Bateman          Orlando, FL                 4   06-11  0
6 Jimmy Haggerty       Palm Bay, FL                3   05-04  0
7 AJ Jones             Odessa, FL                  2   03-13  0
8 Dave Frost           Mount Dora, FL              3   03-10  0
9 Matthew Keeble       Lakeland, FL                1   01-04  0
10 Matthew Bass         Tallahassee, FL             1   00-15  0

ALABAMA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mark Edmonds         Eldridge, AL                7   14-03  0
2 Sonny Woodward       Attalla, AL                 9   13-15  0
3 Larry Rockhill       Tuscumbia, AL               5   08-15  0
4 Parrish Argo         Thorsby, AL                 4   08-09  0
5 Travis Culbreth      Columbia, AL                5   08-06  0
6 Charles Nowling      Andalusia, AL               4   05-15  0
7 Matthew Daniel       Camp Hill, AL               3   03-04  0
8 Lee Hanvey           Opelika, AL                 1   02-08  0
9 Chris Wiemar         Warrior, AL                 2   02-05  0
10 Buddy Elston Jr.     Odenville, AL               2   02-02  0

NORTH CAROLINA
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Reggie Guffey Jr     Bessemer City, NC           9   19-03  0
2 Zach Leech           Gastonia, NC                9   16-02  0
3 Justin Hof           Kinston, NC                 6   10-00  0
4 Chuck Murray Jr      Louisburg, NC               5   08-07  0
5 Lane Bailey          Granite Falls, NC           6   08-05  0
6 Andy Evans           Kenly, NC                   5   08-02  0
7 Keith Thompson       Mooresville, NC             6   08-02  0
8 Cliff Jenkins        Elm City, NC                4   06-10  0
9 Lucas Oliver         Morganton, NC               2   05-03  0
10 Rick Foss Jr         La Grange, NC               3   04-12  0

KENTUCKY
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Matt Luken           Independence, KY            8   17-11  0
2 Michael Bray         New Haven, KY               6   11-07  0
3 Mason Wheeler        Hebron, KY                  5   07-05  0
4 Nick Coleman         Kuttawa, KY                 5   07-02  0
5 Matt Hall            Frankfort, KY               4   05-14  0
6 Nicholas Boggs       Wheelersburg, OH            4   05-09  0
7 Barry Ward           Louisville, KY              4   05-09  0
8 Greg Barnes          Morning View, KY            3   04-07  0
9 Michael Chelinsky    Vine Grove, KY              2   02-00  0
10 Bill Mayes           Shelbyville, KY             0   00-00  0

TENNESSEE
Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
1 Mark Pierce          Cadiz, KY                   9   15-00  0
2 Shawn Lehr           Clarksville, TN             5   09-03  0
3 Rod Gentry           White House, TN             5   07-03  0
4 Carter Northcutt     Maryville, TN               4   06-03  0
5 Kevin Jones          Ft Campbell, KY             5   05-08  0
6 Scott Hill           Gallatin, TN                3   05-01  0
7 Daniel Sutton        Franklin, TN                2   03-13  0
8 Kris Trammel         Portland, TN                3   03-08  0
9 David Uskavitch      Franklin, TN                3   03-04  0
10 Jeramie Vance        Scottsville, KY             3   02-14  0