WADDINGTON, NY — Seth Feider of New Market, Minn., wrapped his arms around a lifelong dream as he kissed the Bassmaster Angler of the Year trophy on Day 2 of the Farmers Insurance Bassmaster Elite at St. Lawrence River.

Seth Feider, of New Market, Minn., has won the 2021 Bassmaster Angler of the Year title with 792 points. Photo by Seigo Saito/B.A.S.S.

The seventh-year Elite Series pro currently sits in eighth place with a two-day total of 42 pounds, 3 ounces, so he’ll be competing for at least one more day. More importantly, though, his points total of 792 gave him enough of a cushion to secure the coveted AOY title no matter how he finishes the tournament.

“It’s a milestone; it’s a (lifetime of) work,” Feider said. “Ever since I was a little kid, every minute fishing was to get to this, it feels amazing.

“It feels like the weight of the world is off my shoulders now that it’s all over. It’s been a stressful last couple of months.”

While Feider can relax and make plans to spend the $100,000 prize that comes with the AOY title, there is still much to be decided this week.

Leading the event, Gainesville, Fla., pro Bernie Schultz overcame a painful loss Friday to maintain the top spot with a two-day total of 47-14. Schultz added 22-9 to the 25-5 he weighed on Day 1.

How painful? Put it this way: Schultz is one of the coolest heads on the water, but when Bassmaster LIVE showed a big fish that Schultz estimated at 5 pounds come unbuttoned right at the boat, the seasoned pro experienced an understandable moment of obvious exasperation.

Returning to the same 250-yard flat near Chippewa Bay where he caught his Day 1 limit, Schultz found the fish scattered over various sections of broken bottom comprising rock, gravel, sand and grass clumps.

“The composition changes depending on what part of the flat you’re on,” Schultz said. “There’s a secondary channel edge that the flat drops into, and I think that’s what’s bringing the fish to it. They have that deep-water access nearby.”

Schultz said he is catching fish in 8 feet of water, although he’s caught them in 5 or less when he’s fished this spot in previous years. Presuming this to be a postspawn positioning preference, Schultz said he is mostly fishing for unseen fish.

“They prefer open areas,” he said. “They like that other stuff around them, but they like to be on clean bottom.”

Schultz tried to capitalize on the morning’s dim, overcast conditions with a Rapala X-Rap Pop, but to no avail. He ended up catching his fish on a 1/4-ounce VMC Ned Head jig with a 3-inch Yamamato Senko in the green pumpkin/watermelon laminate color.

“I actually use the 4-inch Senko and I cut an inch off the end,” he said. “I do that because the 4-inch Senko has a wider diameter and it fits better against that jighead. It’s a plumper bait and the fish seem to like that look.”

On Thursday, Schultz led the Phoenix Boats Big Bass standings with a 6-2. On Friday, he had two that went 5-1 each.

Chris Johnston, of Peterborough, Canada, is in second place with 46-5. Having tied his older brother Cory for second on Day 1, he added 22-14 to Thursday’s bag of 23-7.

Johnston, who became the first Canadian to win an Elite title at last year’s St. Lawrence River event, spent the majority of his day in Lake Ontario, not far from the mouth of the river. He hit about 10 different spots and caught his fish in 5 to 30 feet of water.

“It was nice today; it laid down and I could move around, which was nice,” Johnston said of the day’s calm conditions. “I hit a couple of new spots, and one of them ended up having quite a few fish on it.”

Johnston caught his bass on a mix of reaction and finesse baits. His biggest fish of the day was 5 1/4.

Hailing from Cavan, Canada, Cory Johnston bolstered his first-round effort of 23-7 with Friday’s limit of 22-2 for a third-place total of 45-9. Targeting a mix of main-river rock reefs and isolated boulders, he caught his fish on a drop shot.

Johnston said he fished multiple spots throughout a 90-mile stretch from the takeoff area to Chaumont Bay outside the mouth of the St. Lawrence.

“This place is incredible; I say that every time we get to fish here,” Johnston said. “I left some fish out there for tomorrow and I found a few new ones.

“I ran a lot of the same stuff I ran yesterday and ran some new stuff and found some new groups of fish.”

Patrick Walters of Summerville, S.C., captured the Day 2 Phoenix Boats Big Bass honors with his 6-5.

Chris Johnston is in second place in the Angler of the Year standings with 729 points. Former AOY (2017) Brandon Palaniuk of Rathdrum, Idaho, is in third with 702 points, followed by Walters with 668 and Greg Hackney of Gonzales, La., with 667.

Josh Stracner of Vandiver, Ala., leads the Rookie of the Year standings with 552 points.

The Top 45 remaining anglers will take off at 7 a.m. ET from Whittaker Park. The weigh-in will be held back at the park at 3:15 p.m.

Live coverage for each day of the event can be streamed on Bassmaster.com and the FOX Sports digital platforms. FS1 will also broadcast live with the tournament leaders beginning at 8 a.m. ET on Saturday and Sunday.

The Bassmaster Elite at St. Lawrence River is being hosted by the Village of Waddington and St. Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce. This tournament is supported by a Market New York grant from I LOVE NY/New York State’s Division of Tourism awarded as part of the Regional Economic Development Council initiative. The tournament and all associated festivities are being planned to ensure the safety of anglers, marshals, staff and fans.

2021 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2021 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Berkley, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Power-Pole, Ranger Boats, Skeeter Boats, Yamaha

2021 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: AFTCO, Bass Pro Shops, Garmin, Huk Performance Fishing, Marathon, Rapala

2021 Bassmaster Elite Series Conservation Partner: AFTCO

2021 Farmers Insurance Bassmaster Elite at St. Lawrence River Local Hosts: Village of Waddington, St. Lawrence County Chamber of Commerce

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S., which encompasses the Bassmaster tournament leagues, events and media platforms, is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), TV show, radio show, social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.

The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Basspro.com Bassmaster Opens Series, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Mossy Oak Fishing Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bassmaster Team Championship, Bassmaster B.A.S.S. Nation Kayak Series powered by TourneyX, Yamaha Bassmaster Redfish Cup Championship presented by Skeeter and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.

2021 Farmers Insurance Bassmaster Elite at St. Lawrence River 7/15-7/18
St. Lawrence River, Waddington  NY.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  47-14  100   $1,000.00
Day 1: 5   25-05     Day 2: 5   22-09
2.  Chris Johnston         Otonabee Ontario CANADA 10  46-05   99
Day 1: 5   23-07     Day 2: 5   22-14
3.  Cory Johnston          Cavan CANADA            10  45-09   98
Day 1: 5   23-07     Day 2: 5   22-02
4.  Clark Wendlandt        Leander, TX             10  44-15   97
Day 1: 5   21-12     Day 2: 5   23-03
5.  Justin Atkins          Florence, AL            10  44-04   96
Day 1: 5   21-06     Day 2: 5   22-14
6.  David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  42-12   95
Day 1: 5   20-13     Day 2: 5   21-15
7.  Brandon Cobb           Greenwood, SC           10  42-06   94
Day 1: 5   21-01     Day 2: 5   21-05
8.  Seth Feider            New Market, MN          10  42-03   93
Day 1: 5   22-00     Day 2: 5   20-03
9.  Austin Felix           Eden Prairie, MN        10  41-08   92
Day 1: 5   20-00     Day 2: 5   21-08
10. Caleb Sumrall          New Iberia, LA          10  41-01   91
Day 1: 5   22-02     Day 2: 5   18-15
11. Taku Ito               Chiba JAPAN             10  40-13   90
Day 1: 5   17-15     Day 2: 5   22-14
12. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  40-03   89
Day 1: 5   20-11     Day 2: 5   19-08
13. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  39-14   88
Day 1: 5   21-06     Day 2: 5   18-08
14. Scott Canterbury       Odenville, AL           10  39-02   87
Day 1: 5   18-08     Day 2: 5   20-10
15. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR              10  38-14   86
Day 1: 5   21-12     Day 2: 5   17-02
16. Drew Cook              Cairo, GA               10  38-06   85
Day 1: 5   18-00     Day 2: 5   20-06
17. Joshua Stracner        Vandiver, AL            10  38-06   84
Day 1: 5   19-05     Day 2: 5   19-01
18. Hunter Shryock         Ooltewah, TN            10  38-04   83
Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 5   19-13
19. Brad Whatley           Bivins, TX              10  38-03   82
Day 1: 5   17-11     Day 2: 5   20-08
20. Marc Frazier           Newnan, GA              10  38-03   81
Day 1: 5   20-05     Day 2: 5   17-14
21. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  38-00   80
Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   19-15
22. Bill Weidler           Helena, AL              10  37-09   79
Day 1: 5   18-09     Day 2: 5   19-00
23. Darold Gleason         Many, LA                10  37-04   78
Day 1: 5   20-10     Day 2: 5   16-10
24. Chad Pipkens           Dewitt, MI              10  37-01   77
Day 1: 5   19-01     Day 2: 5   18-00
25. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  36-14   76
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   18-11
26. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  36-13   75
Day 1: 5   19-07     Day 2: 5   17-06
27. Chris Groh             Spring Grove, IL        10  36-11   74
Day 1: 5   19-02     Day 2: 5   17-09
28. Lee Livesay            Longview, TX            10  36-09   73
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   22-05
29. Harvey Horne           Bella Vista, AR         10  36-06   72
Day 1: 5   19-03     Day 2: 5   17-03
30. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  36-06   71
Day 1: 5   18-05     Day 2: 5   18-01
31. Justin Hamner          Northport, AL           10  35-14   70
Day 1: 5   19-05     Day 2: 5   16-09
32. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS        10  35-13   69
Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   17-10
33. Bryan Schmitt          Deale, MD               10  35-10   68
Day 1: 5   19-07     Day 2: 5   16-03
34. Jay Yelas              Lincoln City, OR        10  35-07   67
Day 1: 5   18-06     Day 2: 5   17-01
35. Jeff Gustafson         Keewatin Ontario CANADA 10  35-07   66
Day 1: 5   18-05     Day 2: 5   17-02
36. Todd Auten             Lake Wylie, SC          10  35-05   65
Day 1: 5   17-12     Day 2: 5   17-09
37. Bob Downey             Hudson, WI              10  35-04   64
Day 1: 5   19-04     Day 2: 5   16-00
38. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX              10  34-15   63
Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   18-12
39. Shane LeHew            Catawba, NC             10  34-15   62
Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   18-02
40. Gregory DiPalma        Millville, NJ           10  34-13   61
Day 1: 5   16-07     Day 2: 5   18-06
41. Derek Hudnall          Denham Springs, LA      10  34-10   60
Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   15-12
42. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC          10  34-05   59
Day 1: 5   18-05     Day 2: 5   16-00
43. Jake Whitaker          Fairview, NC            10  34-03   58
Day 1: 5   14-09     Day 2: 5   19-10
44. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  33-13   57
Day 1: 5   15-09     Day 2: 5   18-04
45. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  33-04   56
Day 1: 5   16-07     Day 2: 5   16-13
46. Koby Kreiger           Alva, FL                10  33-03   55   $5,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-06     Day 2: 5   15-13
47. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  33-01   54   $5,000.00
Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   15-15
48. Kenta Kimura           Osaka JAPAN              9  32-14   53   $5,000.00
Day 1: 4   10-08     Day 2: 5   22-06
49. Mike Huff              London, KY              10  32-13   52
Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   18-15
50. Brandon Card           Salisbury, NC           10  32-13   51   $5,000.00
Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   18-01
51. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  32-12   50   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   18-08
52. Kyle Monti             Okeechobee, FL          10  32-12   49   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   16-07     Day 2: 5   16-05
53. Tyler Rivet            Raceland, LA            10  32-11   48   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   14-01     Day 2: 5   18-10
54. Randy Sullivan         Breckenridge, TX        10  32-11   47   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 5   16-07
55. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA            10  32-10   46   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   17-10     Day 2: 5   15-00
56. Wes Logan              Springville, AL         10  32-05   45   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 5   16-15
57. Matt Arey              Shelby, NC              10  32-02   44   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   15-00     Day 2: 5   17-02
58. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland AUSTRALIA    10  32-01   43   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   16-04
59. Chris Zaldain          Fort Worth, TX          10  31-14   42   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   18-03
60. Luke Palmer            Coalgate, OK            10  31-11   41   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   14-13
61. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  31-10   40   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   18-15
62. Garrett Paquette       Canton, MI              10  31-08   39   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   19-10     Day 2: 5   11-14
63. Ray Hanselman Jr       Del Rio, TX             10  31-06   38   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   14-11
64. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  31-05   37   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   16-01     Day 2: 5   15-04
65. Pat Schlapper          Eleva, WI               10  30-09   36   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 5   18-00
66. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  30-08   35   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   16-02     Day 2: 5   14-06
67. Bryan New              Belmont, NC             10  30-06   34   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   18-02     Day 2: 5   12-04
68. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  30-05   33   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   16-07
69. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  30-05   32   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   15-06
70. Cody Hollen            Beaverton, OR           10  30-04   31   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   16-10
71. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  30-01   30   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   17-14     Day 2: 5   12-03
72. Buddy Gross            Chickamauga, GA         10  29-14   29   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   12-11
73. Destin DeMarion        Grove City, PA          10  29-14   28   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   14-12
74. Caleb Kuphall          Mukwonago, WI           10  29-11   27   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   13-15
75. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN           10  29-10   26   $2,500.00
Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   14-14
76. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            9  29-05   25
Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 4   13-14
77. Patrick Walters        Summerville, SC          8  29-04   24   $1,000.00
Day 1: 3   09-01     Day 2: 5   20-03
78. Randy Pierson          Oakdale, CA             10  29-02   23
Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 5   16-01
79. Matt Robertson         Kuttawa, KY             10  29-01   22
Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 5   19-03
80. Ed Loughran III        Richmond, VA            10  28-15   21
Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   14-01
81. Quentin Cappo          Prairieville, LA        10  28-10   20
Day 1: 5   15-03     Day 2: 5   13-07
82. Scott Martin           Clewiston, FL           10  28-09   19
Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   15-07
83. Frank Talley           Temple, TX              10  28-08   18
Day 1: 5   14-09     Day 2: 5   13-15
84. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  28-00   17
Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   14-03
85. Kyle Welcher           Opelika, AL             10  27-13   16
Day 1: 5   17-14     Day 2: 5   09-15
86. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  27-07   15
Day 1: 5   14-13     Day 2: 5   12-10
87. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             10  27-00   14
Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   13-07
88. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  26-10   13
Day 1: 5   15-08     Day 2: 5   11-02
89. Rob Digh               Denver, NC               8  23-03   12
Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 3   05-14
90. KJ Queen               Catawba, NC              9  21-01   11
Day 1: 4   09-00     Day 2: 5   12-01
91. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            7  20-03   10
Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 2   04-12
92. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            5  13-10    9
Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 0   00-00
93. Dale Hightower         Mannford, OK             5  12-15    8
Day 1: 3   06-15     Day 2: 2   06-00
94. Drew Benton            Blakely, GA              6  11-03    7
Day 1: 1   02-03     Day 2: 5   09-00

———————————————————————–

PHOENIX BOATS BIG BASS
Day
1   Bernie Schultz           Gainesville, FL     06-02      $1,000.00
2   Patrick Walters          Summerville, SC     06-05      $1,000.00

———————————————————————–
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
1        89       460      1573-03
2        89       456      1565-01
———————————-
178       916      3138-04