TULSA, Okla. – MLF announced today the schedule, rules, payouts and entry dates for the 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League, the only circuit offering weekend anglers a clear path to the Toyota Series, Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit and ultimately the Bass Pro Tour. The Phoenix Bass Fishing League is the premier circuit for weekend tournaments, maintaining the best payouts and advancement opportunities for the lowest entry fees available in the sport.

The Phoenix Bass Fishing League allows anglers to fish close to home with opportunities to advance to the prestigious All-American and Toyota Series Championships for a shot at winning top boater awards of $120,000 and $235,000, respectively, including lucrative Phoenix MLF Bonuses.

Each qualifying tournament offers a top boater award of up to $13,000, including a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus, and a top Strike King co-angler award of $3,000. Top awards jump up to $16,000 for boaters, including a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus, and $4,500 for Strike King co-anglers in super-tournaments. Entry fees remain unchanged for qualifying and super-tournaments – $200 per boater and $100 per co-angler for one-day qualifying tournaments and $300 per boater and $150 per co-angler for two-day super-tournaments. Six Regionals will also have a $300 per boater and $150 per co-angler entry fee in 2022, resulting in enhanced payouts of more than 200 percent per tournament with the top 40 boaters and co-anglers receiving checks – up from 24 in previous seasons.

Boaters in each regional compete for a $67,000 top award, including a Phoenix 819 Pro with 200 HP Mercury and $10,000 plus a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus for qualified anglers. Co-anglers in each regional compete for a $50,000 Phoenix 819 Pro with 200 HP Mercury. Additionally, the highest finishing boater from each division in each regional receives a $1,000 bonus and the highest finishing co-angler from each division receives a $500 bonus – you only have to beat 49 anglers from your division to win big.

“We pride ourselves on continuing to provide the absolute best tournaments for the lowest cost of participation available anywhere,” said MLF Senior Director of Tournament Operations Daniel Fennel. “Our team has put together a great schedule that will uphold that tradition, providing a competitive outlet for weekend bass anglers with multiple advancement opportunities for those looking to launch professional careers. We’ve had a fantastic 2021 season and are excited to carry that momentum into 2022.”

The extremely popular Phoenix MLF Bonus contingency award will also continue for the 2022 season. The Phoenix MLF Bonus enhances payouts from $500 to $7,000 for registered Phoenix boat owners in every qualifier, super-tournament and regional, an additional $20,000 in the All-American, and $35,000 in the Toyota Series Championship.

The top 45 boaters and Strike King co-anglers, plus the five tournament winners in each division, advance to a regional.
Enter all five events in a division, fish at least two and automatically advance to the Wild Card if you weren’t pre-qualified for a regional.
The Wild Card offers a $13,000 top boater award, including Phoenix MLF Bonus, and a top co-angler award of $3,000. Entry fees are $200 for boaters and $100 for co-anglers.
The top six boaters and co-anglers from each regional and the Wild Card advance to the 2023 All-American.
The highest-finishing boater and co-angler from each regional and the Wild Card at the All-American advance to the Toyota Series Championship – anglers only need to beat five anglers from their regional to advance.
With every tournament featuring live streaming weigh-in coverage, the Phoenix Bass Fishing League places anglers in front of the sport’s largest fan base with coverage on MajorLeagueFishing.com and MLF’s social media outlets. The 2022 All-American and Toyota Series Championship will be nationally televised, offering Bass Fishing League anglers unprecedented media exposure.

The complete 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League schedule, rules and payouts can be found at MajorLeagueFishing.com.

Anglers can register for the 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League season at MajorLeagueFishing.com or by calling 270.252.1000, beginning at 8 a.m. CDT on the dates listed below:

December 6, 2021 – Cowboy, Gator, Hoosier and Music City.
December 7, 2021 – Bulldog, Bama, Illini, Mississippi and Volunteer.
December 8, 2021 – Buckeye, Choo Choo, Great Lakes, Mountain and Ozark.
December 9, 2021 – Arkie, LBL, North Carolina, Northeast and Okie.
December 10, 2021 – Michigan, Piedmont, Savannah River, Shenandoah and South Carolina.
Phoenix boat owners (Phoenix owners with current registrations or confirmation of a boat on order who will use their Phoenix boat in Bass Fishing League competition) and TBF members may enter all divisions by phone starting December 3, 2021.
For complete details and updated information visit MajorLeagueFishing.com. For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow the Phoenix Bass Fishing League Presented by T-H Marine on MLF’s social media outlets at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League Schedule:

Arkie Division

Feb 12 Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs, Ark.

Feb 26 Lake Ouachita, Mount Ida, Ark.

Apr 9 Greers Ferry Lake, Greers Ferry, Ark.

May 21 Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Ark.

Oct 1-2 Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Ark.

Bama Division

Mar 5 Lake Martin, Alexander City, Ala.

Apr 2 Lake Mitchell, Clanton, Ala.

May 7 Alabama River, Prattville, Ala.

Jun 11 Neely Henry Lake, Gadsden, Ala.

Oct 1-2 Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Ala.

Buckeye Division

May 21 Indian Lake, Lakeview, Ohio

Jun 25 Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Jul 23 Ohio River-Maysville, Maysville, Ky.

Aug 13 Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Sep 10-11 Mosquito Lake, Cortland, Ohio

Bulldog Division

Feb 26 Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.

Mar 12 Lake Oconee, Buckhead, Ga.

May 7 Lake Sinclair, Milledgeville, Ga.

Jun 11 Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Ala.

Aug 27-28 Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.

Choo Choo Division

Feb 5 Lake Guntersville, Scottsboro, Ala.

Feb 26 Pickwick Lake, Counce, Tenn.

Apr 9 Wheeler Lake, Decatur, Ala.

Apr 30 Lake Guntersville, Scottsboro, Ala.

Sep 24-25 Pickwick Lake, Florence, Ala.

Cowboy Division

Jan 8 Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas

Feb 5 Toledo Bend Lake, Zwolle, La.

Apr 2 Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas

May 14 Lake O’ the Pines, Jefferson, Texas

Aug 27-28 Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas

Gator Division

Jan 29 Harris Chain of Lakes, Leesburg, Fla.

Feb 12 Lake Toho, Kissimmee, Fla.

Mar 5 Harris Chain of Lakes, Leesburg, Fla.

Apr 2 Lake Okeechobee, Clewiston, Fla.

Sep 24-25 Lake Okeechobee, Clewiston, Fla.

Great Lakes Division

Apr 30 Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.

May 21 Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.

Jun 18 Wolf River Chain of Lakes, Winneconne, Wis.

Aug 13 Mississippi River-Prairie du Chien, Prairie du Chien, Wis.

Sep 10-11 Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.

Hoosier Division

Apr 30 Rough River Lake, Falls of Rough, Ky.

May 14 Patoka Lake, Birdseye, Ind.

Jul 16 Lake Monroe, Bloomington, Ind.

Aug 6 Ohio River-Rocky Point, Cannelton, Ind.

Aug 27-28 Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Illini Division

May 14 Lake Shelbyville, Shelbyville, Ill.

Jun 18 Lake Shelbyville, Shelbyville, Ill.

Jul 16 Rend Lake, Whittington, Ill.

Aug 20 Ohio River, Paducah, Ky.

Sep 17-18 Rend Lake, Whittington, Ill.

LBL Division

Mar 5 Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.

Apr 23 Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.

Jun 11 Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.

Jul 9 Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.

Sep 10-11 Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Buchanan, Tenn.

Michigan Division

Jun 25 Lake St. Clair, Harrison Township, Mich.

Jul 16 Lake St. Clair, Harrison Township, Mich.

Aug 6 Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.

Aug 27 Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.

Sep 24-25 Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.

Mississippi Division

Feb 19 Pickwick Lake, Iuka, Miss.

Mar 12 Ross Barnett Reservoir, Brandon, Miss.

Apr 2 Grenada Lake, Grenada, Miss.

May 7 Columbus Pool, Columbus, Miss.

Sep 17-18 Pickwick Lake, Iuka, Miss.

Mountain Division

Mar 19 Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.

Apr 9 Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.

May 21 Lake Cumberland, Monticello, Ky.

Jun 25 Barren River, Scottsville, Ky.

Sep 17-18 Lake Cherokee, Jefferson City, Tenn.

Music City Division

Mar 5 Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.

Apr 23 Percy Priest Lake, Smyrna, Tenn.

May 14 Percy Priest Lake, Smyrna, Tenn.

Jun 18 Old Hickory Lake, Gallatin, Tenn.

Oct 1-2 Old Hickory Lake, Gallatin, Tenn.

North Carolina Division

Mar 5 Lake Norman, Huntersville, N.C.

Apr 23 High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.

May 14 Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Jun 25 High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.

Sep 10-11 Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Northeast Division

May 7 Potomac River, Marbury, Md.

Jun 11 Potomac River, Marbury, Md.

Jul 9 St. Lawrence River, Massena, N.Y.

Aug 6 Lake Champlain, Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Aug 27-28 Lake Cayuga, Union Springs, N.Y.

Okie Division

Mar 19 Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Okla.

Apr 23 Arkansas River, Muskogee, Okla.

May 14 Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Okla.

Jul 9 Fort Gibson, Wagoner, Okla.

Sep 17-18 Grand Lake, Grove, Okla.

Ozark Division

Mar 12 Lake of the Ozarks, Osage Beach, Mo.

Apr 2 Table Rock Lake, Kimberling City, Mo.

May 7 Table Rock Lake, Kimberling City, Mo.

Jun 18 Lake Truman, Warsaw, Mo.

Sep 24-25 Lake of the Ozarks, Osage Beach, Mo.

Piedmont Division

Mar 12 Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Apr 2 Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, Va.

Apr 30 Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Jul 16 James River, Henrico, Va.

Sep 17-18 High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.

Savannah River Division

Mar 19 Lake Keowee, Seneca, S.C.

Apr 9 Lake Hartwell, Anderson, S.C.

Apr 30 Lake Hartwell, Lavonia, Ga.

May 21 Clarks Hill Lake, Appling, Ga.

Sep 10-11 Lake Hartwell, Lavonia, Ga.

Shenandoah Division

Mar 5 Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Apr 9 Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, Va.

Apr 23 Potomac River, Marbury, Md.

May 15* Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Oct 1-2 Potomac River, Marbury, Md.

South Carolina Division

Feb 12 Lake Hartwell, Anderson, S.C.

Feb 26 Santee Cooper Lakes, Summerton, S.C.

May 7 Lake Murray, Prosperity, S.C.

Jun 18 Clarks Hill Lake, Appling, Ga.

Sep 24-25 Lake Wateree, Camden, S.C.

Volunteer Division

Jan 29 Lake Chickamauga, Dayton, Tenn.

Mar 12 Cherokee Lake, Jefferson City, Tenn.

Apr 30 South Holston Reservoir, Bristol, Tenn.

May 21 Douglas Lake, Dandridge, Tenn.

Sep 10-11 Watts Bar Lake, Spring City, Tenn.

* Sunday

2022 Regionals:

Oct 6-8 Lake Murray, Prosperity, S.C.

Divisions: Bulldog, Choo Choo, Gator and Piedmont

Hosted by Capital City Lake Murray Country Regional Tourism Board

Oct 13-15 Pickwick Lake, Counce, Tenn.

Divisions: Bama, LBL, Music City and South Carolina

Hosted by Hardin County Convention & Visitors Bureau

Oct 13-15 Mississippi River – La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.

Divisions: Hoosier, Illini, Michigan and Okie

Hosted by Explore La Crosse

Oct 20-22 Grand Lake, Grove, Okla.

Divisions: Arkie, Cowboy, Great Lakes and Ozark

Hosted by City of Grove and Grove Convention & Tourism Bureau

Oct 20-22 James River, Richmond, Va.

Divisions: Buckeye, North Carolina, Northeast and Shenandoah

Hosted by Richmond Region Tourism

Oct 20-22 Smith Lake, Cullman, Ala.

Divisions: Mississippi, Mountain, Savannah River and Volunteer

Hosted by Cullman Area LOC (Local Organizing Committee)

Nov 11-12 Wild Card: TBA

2022 All-American:

Jun 2-4 Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs, Ark.

Hosted byVisit Hot Springs and Arkansas Department of Parks & Tourism